Devson Catalyst Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (BSE: 544823)
Devson Catalyst reported flat H1 FY27 revenue of ₹31.69 Cr (+1.14% YoY) as Middle East export disruptions lowered export share to 6.7%, but PAT rose 13.1% on a high-margin catalyst mix shift while an 82% capacity expansion progresses for Q1 FY28 commissioning.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
H1FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹31.69 Cr ( +1.14% YoY ) . New guidance — Q1FY28 new manufacturing capacity comm… 5,088 metric ton per annum . New story: Capacity doubling and automation upgrade .
Results
H1 FY27 Revenue ₹31.69 Cr (+1.14% YoY); EBITDA ₹10.25 Cr (+9.84% YoY, margin 31.80%, +250bps); PAT ₹7.50 Cr (+13.12% YoY, margin 23.29%, +246bps).
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹31.69 Cr | +1.14% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹31.36 Cr in H1 FY26 |
| EBITDA | ₹10.25 Cr | +9.84% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹9.33 Cr in H1 FY26 |
| EBITDA Margin | 31.80% | +250bps | yoy · H1FY27 · vs 29.30% in H1 FY26 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹7.50 Cr | +13.12% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹6.66 Cr in H1 FY26 |
| PAT Margin | 23.29% | +246bps | yoy · H1FY27 · vs 20.83% in H1 FY26 |
| Net Operating Cash Flow | ₹6.37 Cr | none · H1FY27 · H1 FY27 cash generation | |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | ₹41.90 Cr | point_in_time · H1FY27 · as of Sep-2026 | |
| Shareholders' Funds | ₹76.09 Cr | +127.13% | point_in_time · H1FY27 · as of Sep-2026 vs ₹33.50 Cr as of Mar-2026 |
| Order Book | ₹25.00 Cr to ₹28.00 Cr | point_in_time · H1FY27 · current outstanding order book |
Guidance
New 5,088 MTPA capacity is scheduled to be operational in Q1 FY28, targeting 50% utilization across FY28 with long-term revenue growth matching historical trends.
What management committed to
- [Devson Catalyst Limited] plans to make the 5,088 MTPA manufacturing expansion operational in Q1 FY28. — 5,088 metric ton per annum, Q1FY28
- [Devson Catalyst Limited] targets 50% capacity utilization of the new 5,088 MTPA facility in FY28. — 50%, FY28
- [Devson Catalyst Limited] PE catalyst development has completed cage trials and physical property testing, with chemical results pending.
- [Devson Catalyst Limited] will initiate a third facility expansion only after reaching 70% to 80% utilization of the second facility. — 70% to 80%
Key themes
Capacity expansion and high-margin catalyst transition
How the narrative shifted
- Geopolitical export bottleneck at Hormuz: Management positions the sharp decline in exports (down to 6.7% of sales) as an exogenous logistics crisis around the Strait of Hormuz with 10x container freight spikes, while maintaining that export demand and order books remain intact.
- Mix enrichment toward specialty catalysts: The company is transitioning its revenue base toward higher-margin, proprietary catalysts (revenue doubled YoY), which expands profitability and insulates margins from lower commoditized ceramic ball volumes.
- Capacity doubling and automation upgrade: The new 5,088 MTPA dedicated catalyst facility is designed with automated process machinery, providing an 82% capacity increase to drive the next multi-year growth phase starting Q1 FY28.
- Geographic diversification beyond Middle East: To de-risk from historical Middle East concentration (70-80% of exports), the company hired an MNC business development head to enter Russia, Africa, and South Korea.
Operational commentary
- Underway on 5,088 MTPA capacity expansion at Wadhwan, raising total capacity by ~82% to 11,293 MTPA; PEB structure erection starting post-Diwali and plant targeted for operations in Q1 FY28.
- Export sales fell to 6.72% of revenue from 42.95% in H1 FY26 due to Strait of Hormuz logistics bottlenecks and a 10x surge in container freight rates ($6,000–$8,000 vs $600–$800).
- Product mix shifted strongly toward high-margin catalysts (₹25.31 Cr vs ₹13.26 Cr YoY), helping expand EBITDA margin to 31.80% despite depressed ceramic ball exports.
- Raw material supply chain remains 97% indigenous (minerals, clays, metal oxides), isolating domestic production costs from global supply disruptions.
- Polyethylene (PE) catalyst R&D completed cage trials and physical property validations; chemical results are awaited.
- Appointed a new Business Development Head from an MNC to spearhead international expansion into untapped geographies including Russia, Africa, and South Korea.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Can you provide the tender pipeline size and bidded tender values?
Management did not have the exact pipeline figures on hand and requested taking the question offline or following up separately with sales data.
Q. What is the expected revenue potential and realization per kg from the new expanded capacity?
Management explained that realizations vary substantially by catalyst customization and active metal content, but confirmed that an 80% capacity boost with high-value catalyst mix could support over ₹100 Cr revenue potential over time.
Q. What led to the year-on-year decrease in other expenses?
The reduction in other expenses was driven directly by the drop in export volume, which proportionally lowered outward ocean freight expenses.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.