Acutaas Chemical Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: ACUTAAS)
Acutaas Chemicals raised FY27 guidance (revenue growth ~30%, EBITDA margin 38–40%) while preponing its ₹1,000 Cr CDMO revenue milestone to FY27 and guiding for ₹2,000 Cr CDMO revenue by FY30.
Result quality: stable — Steady quarter. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
FY27 H1 Revenue from Operations ₹766.6 Cr ( +49.3% YoY ) . Guidance raised — FY30 cdmo revenue target ₹2,000 Cr . But missed — Broad-based capex cycle underway . New story: Battery chemicals rapid ramp-up .
Results
Revenue grew 42.7% YoY to ₹436.9 Cr with EBITDA surging 84.6% YoY to ₹176.0 Cr (40.3% margin, +914 bps YoY) and PAT up 71.4% YoY to ₹123.1 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹436.9 Cr | +42.7% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Gross Profit | ₹271.5 Cr | +59.0% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Gross Margin | 62.1% | +637bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹176.0 Cr | +84.6% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA Margin | 40.3% | +914bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| PAT | ₹123.1 Cr | +71.4% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| PAT Margin | 28.2% | +472bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Pharma Intermediates Revenue | ₹402.0 Cr | +53.1% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Specialty Chemicals Revenue | ₹34.9 Cr | -20.0% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| H1 Revenue from Operations | ₹766.6 Cr | +49.3% | yoy · FY27 · H1 FY27 |
| H1 EBITDA | ₹289.0 Cr | +97.7% | yoy · FY27 · H1 FY27 |
| H1 PAT | ₹198.1 Cr | +71.0% | yoy · FY27 · H1 FY27 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | ₹300.9 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| Working Capital Days | 115 days | +16 days | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs 99 days in Q1FY27 |
Guidance
FY27 revenue growth guidance raised to ~30% with EBITDA margins upgraded to 38–40%, while targeting ₹2,000 Cr CDMO revenue by FY30.
What management committed to
- CDMO revenue will double to INR2,000 crores by FY2030 — INR2,000 crores, FY30
- Ankleshwar unit capacity utilisation will largely be filled up by FY2028 — FY28
- Electronic-grade chemical production will start by H1 FY2029 — H1FY29
- FY2028 will be a year of ramp-up for initial semiconductor chemical products — FY28
Key themes
CDMO acceleration and specialty chemicals transition
How the narrative shifted
- Battery chemicals rapid ramp-up: Shift from pre-revenue potential to actual commercial start, adding concrete evidence of ramp-up.
- CDMO pipeline and INR1,000 Cr target: Original target beaten before schedule; new ambitious target set, reinforcing leadership confidence.
- Commodity phase-out and margin-mix shift: Margin improvement exceeds prior expectations, validating mix shift narrative.
- Semiconductor chemicals (Indichem) as structural AI play: From planning to operational stage, with concrete milestones (inauguration, samples) supporting structural demand thesis.
- Geopolitical raw-material disruption managed: Less emphasis than prior call, where supply continuity was highlighted; now treated as business-as-usual.
- Broad-based capex cycle underway: Transitions from general planning to specific, quantified CAPEX allocations, showing tangible execution.
- Electronic-grade chemicals as new growth vertical: New vertical introduced, expanding specialty chemicals beyond battery and semiconductor into broader electronic-grade space.
Operational commentary
- First commercial revenues recognized from battery chemicals business; commercial dispatches commenced for third product and pilot validation batches sent for fourth product.
- Inaugurated semiconductor chemicals plant in South Korea ahead of schedule; qualification sample batches submitted to Korean customers.
- Shipments at Baba Fine Chemicals (BFC) resumed post a temporary shipment pause caused by a US customer being acquired.
- Ankleshwar CDMO facility (Unit 2, ₹330 Cr investment) operated at ~30% capacity utilization in Q2 FY27, expected to reach ~40% by FY27 end and peak by FY28.
- Phasing out legacy commodity chemicals (parabens and methyl salicylate) will take 1 to 1.5+ years to transition towards higher-margin electronics and battery chemicals.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Product-wise revenue bifurcation and split of new CDMO molecules within the FY27 and FY30 targets.
Declined to share molecule-level or product-wise revenue splits due to innovator confidentiality, reiterating aggregate ₹1,000 Cr (FY27) and ₹2,000 Cr (FY30) targets backed by 8–9 commercializing products.
Q. Specific revenue, margin potential, and volume outlook for Darolutamide intermediate supplies following positive clinical trial data.
Refused to comment on client formulation indications or volumes directly, stating they benefit as the customer grows and that capacity is sufficient given current 30% utilization at Ankleshwar.
Q. Impact of surging spot prices in electrolyte additives ($30-$35/kg vs $10-$12/kg historically) on contract pricing.
Confirmed that long-term contracts feature formula-based pricing pegged to raw materials and FX fluctuations targeting steady project paybacks rather than riding spot price spikes.
Q. Revenue bifurcation within Pharma Intermediates between generic base business and innovator CDMO.
Declined to provide sub-segment splits, stating all CDMO work is strictly originator-led and will cross ₹1,000 Cr in FY27.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.