Anlon Healthcare Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: AHCL)
Anlon Healthcare doubled Q2FY27 revenue to ₹105.61 Cr with EBITDA margins recovering 610 bps QoQ to 23.9%, while maintaining aggressive FY27 revenue guidance of ₹380–₹400 Cr and FY28 target of ₹650–₹700 Cr driven by massive capacity additions.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹105.61 Cr ( +102.32% YoY ) , H1FY27 +125.93% . New guidance — FY27 consolidated revenue fy27 ₹380 Cr to ₹400 Cr . New story: Downstream Vertical Integration & Diversificati… .
Results
Revenue ₹105.61 Cr +102.3% YoY; EBITDA margin 23.9% (+610 bps QoQ); PAT ₹17.18 Cr +84.4% YoY.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹105.61 Cr | +102.32% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹52.20 Cr in Q2FY26 |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹105.61 Cr | +20.60% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹25.24 Cr | +84.10% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹13.71 Cr in Q2FY26 |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.90% | +610bps | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs 17.80% in Q1FY27 |
| Profit After Tax | ₹17.18 Cr | +84.33% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹9.32 Cr in Q2FY26 |
| H1 Revenue from Operations | ₹193.17 Cr | +125.93% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹85.50 Cr in H1FY26 |
| H1 EBITDA | ₹40.83 Cr | +104.66% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹19.95 Cr in H1FY26 |
| H1 PAT | ₹25.46 Cr | +97.98% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs ₹12.86 Cr in H1FY26 |
| H1 Net Cash Used in Operations | -₹7.94 Cr | -90.01% | yoy · H1FY27 · narrowed from -₹79.44 Cr full year FY26 outflow |
Guidance
Management guided FY27 revenue of ₹380–₹400 Cr with 25–27% full-year EBITDA margin, scaling to ₹650–₹700 Cr revenue in FY28 post Rajkot capacity commissioning.
What management committed to
- We are expecting between INR380 crores to INR400 crores in FY27. — INR380 crores to INR400 crores, FY27
- We are expecting between INR650 crores to INR700 crores in FY28. — INR650 crores to INR700 crores, FY28
- We are hoping that we'll at least reach up to 25%, 26% at least in the total financial full year results by FY27 [EBITDA margin]. — 25%, 26%, FY27
- Our greenfield expansion at Rajkot will add roughly 1,200 metric tonne per annum through 8 new clean lines commissioning in Q1 FY28. — 1,200 metric tonne per annum, Q1FY28
- Apiqo expansion [500-600 MTPA] is expected to be complete by Q1 of FY28. — 500 to 600 MTPA, Q1FY28
- This is consistent with the commitment we made to deliver positive operating cash flow by end of FY27. — positive operating cash flow, FY27
- By Q4 [FY27], we'll start to get the revenue from Anlon Medicos. — Q4FY27
- By end of last month of Q3 or maybe first month of Q4, we can be able to supply the first commercial segment [for CDMO Molecule 1]. — Q4FY27
- Right now we are not having any plan to file the DMF directly for the U.S. of the Ketoprofen [on hold pending FDA audit trigger]. — on hold
Key themes
Multifold capacity expansion and downstream vertical integration
How the narrative shifted
- Downstream Vertical Integration & Diversification: Management is repositioning Anlon from an API/intermediate manufacturer into an integrated healthcare platform spanning CDMO, finished formulations, biologics, and orthopaedic surgical devices.
- Capacity Expansion and Scale Ramp-up: The massive 1,200 MTPA Rajkot greenfield project and subsidiary brownfield additions will drive the jump from ₹400 Cr revenue in FY27 to ₹700 Cr in FY28.
- Pricing Power and Margin Normalisation: Sequential margin recovery to 23.9% validates the pass-through of geopolitical input cost spikes to customers, setting the path toward steady-state 25-27% EBITDA margins.
- Global Sourcing Shift (China Plus One): Anlon positions itself as replacing Chinese suppliers in regulated markets (Japan, Europe, LATAM) with a 10%+ cost advantage and backward-integrated chemistry files.
- Working Capital and Cash Flow Turnaround: Tightened customer credit cycles and receivable collections are projected to convert FY26's deep operating cash burn into positive operating cash flows by FY27 end.
Operational commentary
- Installed group manufacturing capacity currently stands at 1,900–2,000 MTPA across parent and 5 entities; utilization is 85–86% at Anlon standalone and 65–67% consolidated.
- Greenfield Rajkot expansion of 1,200 MTPA (8 clean lines) for ₹130 Cr capex is under construction; civil ground floor progressing, commissioning expected in Q1FY28 with revenue commercialisation starting Q2FY28.
- Share swap to complete 100% acquisition of Bizotic Lifescience and Apiqo Organics received in-principle exchange approval and is slated for completion in mid-November 2026.
- CDMO segment has 3 molecules in development: Molecule 1 commercial supply delayed by 1–2 months to late Q3/early Q4FY27; validation finished for Molecules 2 & 3 with commercialisation slated for H2FY28.
- Formulation expansion underway via Anlon Medicos (tablets, capsules, and Loxoprofen topical gel filing with CDSCO/DCGI targeting approval in FY28) and new subsidiaries Anlon Biologics (peptides/biosimilars) and Anlon Medico (orthopaedic implants).
- Capital raise of up to ₹250 Cr approved by the board for biologics and subsidiary capex; funding structured with ₹65–₹70 Cr bank debt and internal accruals/equity.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Can margins remain sustainably above 24% in Q3, Q4, and FY28?
Price increases passed onto customers helped recover Q2 margins to 23.9%; full year FY27 should reach 25-26%, but FY28 is too early to commit though 25-27% EBITDA margin is expected if raw material prices remain stable.
Q. What is the status of CDMO molecule commercial supplies originally targeted for Q3FY27?
Molecule 1 commercial supply is slightly delayed by 1-2 months to late Q3 or early Q4FY27 due to client dispatch scheduling. Molecules 2 and 3 completed validation and will take 6-8 months for commercialization (H2FY28).
Q. Why did DMF filing guidance reduce from 7 to 3-5, and what is the status of US Ketoprofen filing?
Management clarified 3 DMFs will be filed by Dec-26 and 2-3 more in Q4FY27 (total ~6 filings in FY27). US Ketoprofen filing is currently on hold awaiting a customer US FDA inspection trigger.
Q. Why are receivable days high (~123 days) while payable days are only 40 days, and what is the cash flow outlook?
Shorter payable terms allow the company to negotiate discounts and counter raw material inflation; customer credit terms have been tightened to 90-100 days (from 130-140 days), enabling positive full-year operating cash flow for FY27.
Q. What is the strategic rationale for entering medical devices/orthopaedic implants?
The company's core pain management APIs (Ketoprofen, Dexketoprofen, Loxoprofen) target orthopaedic hospitals; medical implants allow cross-selling into the same hospital/doctor network with >25% EBITDA margin potential.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.