Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: AMBUJACEM)
Ambuja Cements unveiled a ₹14,500 Cr capex program to add 30 MTPA cement grinding and 10.3 MTPA clinker capacity to reach 149 MTPA by FY29 and 155 MTPA by FY30, while targeting an operating cost of ₹4,250 per ton in FY27.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Revenue from operations ₹9,197 Cr . Guidance raised — H2 FY27 h2fy27 volume growth higher single digit to potentially double digit . But missed — Value-over-volume trade mix shift . New story: Structural cost leadership journey .
Results
Revenue stood at ₹9,197 Cr with cement volume of 16.5 MMT, operating EBITDA of ₹1,271 Cr (~14% margin, ₹770/t), and PAT of ₹236 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹9,197 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹1,271 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.82% | none · Q2FY27 · operating margin stated as almost 14% | |
| EBITDA per ton | ₹770 | none · Q2FY27 · per metric ton | |
| PAT | ₹236 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Cement Sales Volume | 16.5 MMT | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | ₹1,070 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| Net Worth | ₹72,238 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| Green Power Sales Revenue | ₹136 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · other operating income | |
| Fly Ash Sales Revenue | ₹25 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · other operating income |
Guidance
Management guided to achieve 149 MTPA capacity by FY29 and 155 MTPA by FY30 via ₹14,500 Cr capex, alongside full-year FY27 operating cost target of ₹4,250/t.
What management committed to
- Ambuja Cements will deliver overall cement volume growth in the higher single-digit range, potentially double-digit, in the second half of FY27 (H2FY27). — higher single digit to potentially double digit, H2 FY27
- Installed capacity will reach 149 million metric tons by FY29 and 155 million metric tons by FY30, supported by an INR14,500 crore capex program adding 30 million tons of cement and 10.3 million tons of clinker capacity. — 149 MTPA by FY29, 155 MTPA by FY30, INR14,500 Cr capex, FY30
- The 2.4 million tons capacity at Warisaliganj in Bihar will be commissioned in the second half of FY27. — H2 FY27
- The merger of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cement is expected to be completed within this financial year (FY27). — FY27
- A value benefit of INR150 per ton will be realized from the improved trade mix by June 2027 (Q1FY28). — INR150 per ton, Q1FY28
- Trade volume growth will accelerate significantly in Q3 and Q4 FY27 compared to Q2 FY27's 8.6% YoY growth. — higher degree of trade growth than Q2, H2 FY27
Key themes
Capacity expansion and cost optimization roadmap
How the narrative shifted
- Structural cost leadership journey: Management introduced the concept of a 'normalized cost' (₹4,182/ton) to argue the Q2 reported cost (₹4,410/ton) is artificially inflated by transient geopolitical fuel cost impacts, not a derailment of the structural plan.
- Value-over-volume trade mix shift: The narrative pivoted from a strict trade share floor ('>75%') to a broader 'blended cement' leadership story, explaining that institutional volumes should not be avoided if they use the company's structurally advantageous blended/fly ash cement.
- Green power integration as cost lever: Surplus green power sales (352 million kWh, INR136 crores revenue) was framed not as a distraction but as a profitable intermediate step before full self-consumption.
- Capacity expansion reaching 119 MTPA: The expansion was framed as a planned 'next phase' rather than a deviation from the prior 'sweating assets' message, explaining that industry slowdown fears are overblown and their clinker surplus justifies the capacity.
- Acquired asset turnaround challenge: Sanghi and Penna were reframed from purely 'pain points' to key sources of future clinker and market share that, combined with structural cost improvements, are on track for a 'complete turnaround'.
- Geopolitical input cost pressure: The narrative shifted from purely 'mitigation planning' to 'active mitigation in process', pointing to higher domestic coal usage and BCFC infrastructure as evidence of managing the disruption.
- Monsoon deficit / drought demand softening: cautious
Operational commentary
- Announced 14 expansion projects adding ~30 MTPA cement grinding (West: 15.2 MTPA, East: 11.6 MTPA, North: 2.9 MTPA) and 10.3 MTPA clinker (Maratha 4 MTPA, Umrangso 4 MTPA, Mundra 2.25 MTPA).
- Commissioned 4.6 MTPA capacity in Q2FY27 across Dahej, Salai Banwa, and Kalamboli; 3.2 MTPA stabilized across Bathinda and Penna Jodhpur; 2.4 MTPA at Warisaliganj scheduled for H2FY27 commissioning.
- Merger of ACC and Orient Cement into Ambuja Cement progressing to NCLT for final approvals, expected to complete within FY27.
- Trade sales volume grew 8.6% YoY to reach 74% share; premium products accounted for 37% of trade sales, and blended cement mix reached 82%.
- Green power share reached 61% (consumption plus sales) with net power cost at ₹4.8/unit vs ₹6.0/unit in Q2FY26.
- Procurement synergy backed by long-term group thermal power tie-up for 20 MTPA fly ash using specialized BCFC rail wagons; primary freight lead reduced to 254 km from 265 km.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What drives confidence in committing to ₹14,500 Cr capex now despite soft H1 volume growth?
First wave of capex is completed and operationalized, providing execution learnings and operating clinker backing; new grinding capacity is brownfield, located close to key demand centers in West, East, and North with low execution risk.
Q. Why has blended realization growth lagged peers despite higher trade mix?
The trade jump-start has begun yielding ~₹40/ton incremental benefit per quarter and is projected to deliver ₹150/ton cumulative benefit by June, supported by ₹10/bag price hike realized in October.
Q. Can management detail the specific capex allocated for the Assam expansion?
Declined to give project-specific breakdown for Assam on the call, reiterating the aggregate ₹14,500 Cr capex figure for the 30 MTPA program.
Q. What are the specific volume numbers from Gare Palma captive mine and status of Dahegaon/Sarai East coal blocks?
Declined to disclose specific volume details by block, while confirming that domestic fuel constitutes over 60% of fuel mix and imported is under 40%.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.