A R C I Q1 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: ARCIL)
Arcil reports a strong recovery-led Q1FY27 with standalone PAT surging 107% YoY to ₹143 Cr, driven by chunky corporate resolutions and ₹120 Cr in write-back recoveries.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q1FY27 Total Income ₹276 Cr ( +115% YoY ) . New guidance — FY29 8-year vintage write-offs less than ₹100 Cr . New story: Standalone Financials as Primary Performance Le… .
Results
Standalone revenue rose 128% YoY to ₹274 Cr with PAT climbing 107% to ₹143 Cr on ₹1,066 Cr total recoveries (+151% YoY), while Q1 acquisitions were seasonally light at ₹353 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹274 Cr | +128% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Standalone |
| Total Income | ₹276 Cr | +115% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Standalone |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹192 Cr | +106% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Standalone |
| Profit After Tax | ₹143 Cr | +107% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Standalone |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹59 Cr | none · Q1FY27 · Ind AS consolidation of ~220 trusts | |
| Total Recoveries | ₹1,066 Cr | +151% | yoy · Q1FY27 · vs ₹425 Cr in Q1FY26 |
| Stressed Asset Acquisitions | ₹353 Cr | -29.7% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Arcil proprietary share ₹143 Cr |
| Assets Under Management (AUM) | ₹19,574 Cr | +16% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Corporate 68%, Retail 24%, SME 8% |
| Outstanding Dues Managed | ₹1,40,000 Cr | +20% | yoy · Q1FY27 · Point-in-time as of Jun-26 |
| Net Owned Funds | ₹2,792 Cr | point_in_time · Q1FY27 · Jun-26 | |
| Borrowings | ₹1,100 Cr | -₹100 Cr | sequential · Q1FY27 · vs ₹1,200 Cr in Mar-26 |
Guidance
Management declined explicit numerical acquisition guidance for FY27, highlighting healthy pipeline visibility and guiding that cumulative 8-year write-offs over the next three years will be under ₹100 Cr.
What management committed to
- Cumulative write-offs [for assets crossing the 8-year vintage] over the next three years will be less than ₹100 Cr. — less than INR100 crores, FY29
- [Arcil] targets an internal rate of return across asset classes in the range of 20% to 22%. — 20%-22%
Key themes
Recovery-led momentum and retail expansion
How the narrative shifted
- Quarterly Seasonality and Corporate Lumpiness: Management stresses that ARC financial metrics should be analyzed annually or multi-year because acquisitions peak in Q4 while corporate resolutions occur in chunky, milestone-driven bursts.
- Retail and Granular AUM Diversification: Increasing retail share to 24% of AUM provides predictable, daily cash flows acting as an ALM hedge against borrowings while leveraging proprietary tech infrastructure.
- Standalone Financials as Primary Performance Lens: Standalone results capture true economic value for Arcil equity holders, whereas Ind AS consolidation of ~220 trusts introduces non-cash distortions and third-party SR swings.
- Collection-as-a-Service Product Expansion: Positioning proprietary tech stack of 3.29m borrowers to offer fee-based recovery servicing to banks and NBFCs, currently testing via POCs.
Operational commentary
- Seasonality dictated light acquisition activity in Q1 (accounting for ~6% of previous full-year volume), with management expecting deal pace to accelerate substantially in H2FY27.
- Retail and SME composition within AUM reached 32% (Retail 24%, SME 8%), providing more granular, recurring daily cash flows that reduce ALM duration risks against corporate lumpiness.
- Incubating 'Collection as a Service' vertical leveraging its platform of 3.29 million retail borrowers; currently conducting proof-of-concept (POC) projects with selected NBFCs.
- Average historical acquisition cost holds disciplined at ~26% of outstanding dues, sustaining an embedded margin of safety.
- Average resolution cycle has shortened to 4.5–5.0 years from historical 8-year horizons, aided by IBC framework efficiencies and earlier-stage SMA acquisitions.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What is driving the sharp industry-wide improvement in ARC recovery rates from 35% to 85%?
Economic improvement, particularly revival in stressed real estate assets acquired 4-5 years ago that are now repaying and redeeming SRs, combined with faster resolution mechanisms.
Q. Why did debt reduce sequentially from ₹1,200 Cr to ₹1,100 Cr despite low leverage and acquisition opportunities?
Q1 is a seasonally low acquisition quarter with high resolution cash inflows; credit lines are drawn down in H2 when bank distressed loan sales peak.
Q. What is the acquisition target or AUM guidance for FY27?
Declined specific forward numbers, noting acquisitions depend on pipeline availability and pricing discipline, balanced by annual resolution run-rates of 20-25% of opening AUM.
Q. What is the expected run-rate for recoveries from written-off assets given the ₹120 Cr Q1 figure?
Recoveries from written-off assets are event-driven and lumpy, stemming from resolution of complex legacy litigations; while non-linear, they remain a structural revenue component for the next few years.
Q. What is the status, pipeline, and medium-term revenue share target for Collection-as-a-Service?
Currently building infrastructure and running POCs internally and with a few NBFCs; declined quantitative revenue guidance pending completion of POC validation.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.