Brigade Enterpr. Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: BRIGADE)
Brigade Enterprises reported Q2FY27 PAT of ₹219 Cr (+29% YoY) with EBITDA margins expanding 1,200 bps to 38%, while reiterating its FY27 presales guidance of ₹9,000 Cr backed by 7 msft of H2 launches.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Consolidated PAT ₹219 Cr ( +29% YoY ) . New guidance — FY27 full-year fy27 residential pres… ₹9,000 Cr . New story: H2 Launch-Driven Presales Catch-up .
Results
Revenue stood at ₹1,250 Cr with EBITDA margin surging 1,200 bps YoY to 38% (₹478 Cr) and PAT growing 29% YoY to ₹219 Cr; presales reached ₹1,827 Cr (+72% QoQ, -10% YoY) at record realization of ₹13,841/sq ft (+29% YoY).
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | ₹1,250 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Consolidated EBITDA | ₹478 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Consolidated EBITDA Margin | 38% | +1200bps | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs 26% in Q2FY26 |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹219 Cr | +29% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| PAT after Minority Interest | ₹194 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Real Estate Revenue | ₹760 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Real Estate EBITDA | ₹178 Cr | +62% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Real Estate EBITDA Margin | 24% | +1200bps | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs 12% in Q2FY26 |
| Leasing Revenue | ₹329 Cr | -3% | yoy · Q2FY27 · +4% YoY excluding ₹26 Cr one-time finance lease in base |
| Hospitality Revenue | ₹161 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Hospitality EBITDA | ₹59 Cr | +41% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Presales Value | ₹1,827 Cr | +72% | qoq · Q2FY27 · -10% YoY |
| Average Realization | ₹13,841 per sq ft | +29% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Total Collections | ₹1,633 Cr | -18.5% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹2,003 Cr in Q2FY26 |
| Consolidated Net Debt | ₹2,765 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 |
Guidance
Reiterated full-year FY27 presales guidance of ₹9,000 Cr, residential revenue recognition guidance of ~₹5,000 Cr at 22-24% EBITDA margin, and FY29 rental income target of ₹1,700 Cr.
What management committed to
- For now, we reiterate the INR9,000 crores presales guidance [for FY27]. — INR9,000 crores, FY27
- [Residential revenue recognition for FY27] should be INR5,000 crores in rough order of magnitude. — INR5,000 crores, FY27
- The margin profile of the entire FY27 would -- in real estate would be in that early 20s, between 22% and 24%. — between 22% and 24%, FY27
- We are expecting about INR1,700 crores of overall rental income from -- in FY29. — INR1,700 crores, FY29
- By FY29, we expect that [office operational area] to grow to 12.4 million square feet... 12.5 million square feet [including retail]. — 12.5 million square feet, FY29
- Balance capex we have to spend for the office in the remaining H2 of '27 is about INR400 crores. In '28, we are expected to spend about INR1,500 crores. And in '29, we're expected to spend another INR1,500 crores. — INR3,400 crores, FY29
- The consolidated debt-to-equity ratio outlook for the year post funding for projected capex commitments and business development spend is comfortable and will be well within 0.5x. — well within 0.5x, FY27
- We outlook to generate operating cash flow from operations for the entire financial year higher than that of FY26. — higher than that of FY26, FY27
- For the remaining part of the year I think we should be able to do another INR300 crores or INR325 crores of sales for [Brigade] Barcelona. Maybe we can touch INR800 crores for the full year. — INR800 crores, FY27
Key themes
Launch pipeline acceleration and margin expansion
How the narrative shifted
- H2 Launch-Driven Presales Catch-up: Management is relying on 7 msft of H2 launches (GDV ₹7,600 Cr)—anchored by two large Bengaluru townships—to generate the ~₹6,100 Cr presales required to hit the ₹9,000 Cr annual target.
- Commercial Annuity and Capex Buildout: Scaling commercial office and retail operational portfolio from 9.6 msft to 12.5 msft by FY29 with ₹3,350 Cr in capex to expand annuity rental revenue to ₹1,700 Cr.
- Pricing Power and Realization Expansion: Realizations grew 29% YoY to ₹13,841/sq ft, driving Real Estate EBITDA margins to 24%, with premium product mix and disciplined price hikes overcoming sector macro concerns.
- Balance Sheet Leverage Discipline: Net debt-to-equity of 0.31x is guided to remain capped under 0.5x despite ~₹3,350 Cr commercial capex and ~₹2,000 Cr land acquisition commitments, supported by 85% debt backing by annuity cash flows.
- Tech Sector Employment and Housing Demand: Management downplays IT hiring slowdown headwinds, observing GCC absorption and premiumization sustaining strong residential demand across Bengaluru.
Operational commentary
- Residential launch pipeline: Planned 7 msft (GDV ₹7,600 Cr) for H2FY27 across two large Bengaluru township projects (combined GDV ~₹3,800 Cr), 1 msft in Chennai, and 1 msft in Hyderabad, in addition to ₹9,800 Cr of ongoing inventory.
- Commercial leasing additions: Added 0.27 msft via Brigade Square (Trivandrum, 100% pre-leased) and Arcadia (Bengaluru), expanding operational portfolio to 9.6 msft at 90% occupancy; commercial office leasing pipeline has 6.8 msft under construction with balance capex of ~₹3,350 Cr.
- Business development & land acquisition: Added ~10 msft in Q2 (~12.5-13 msft in H1FY27) with an estimated GDV of ~₹13,000 Cr, primarily focused on East and West Bengaluru, alongside Hyderabad and Chennai.
- Hospitality performance: BHVL ARR grew 11% YoY to ₹7,876, RevPAR rose 10% YoY to ₹5,922 at 75% occupancy, while PAT more than doubled to ₹22 Cr supported by rate hikes and post-IPO debt reduction.
- Retail operations: Orion Mall portfolio delivered 94% trading occupancy with retailer sales up 16% YoY; premiumizing lower ground floor at Orion Gateway.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What is the residential volume guidance, launch execution risk, and input cost mitigation strategy?
Management reiterated the ₹9,000 Cr presales guidance (implying ~₹6,100 Cr in H2), noted standard execution processes pending municipal approvals, but did not specifically address localized input cost protection.
Q. Why did Q2 collections drop and trade receivables rise by ~₹200 Cr?
A large billing milestone was raised in late September with ₹250-260 Cr yet to be collected, which will flow into H2 cash flows along with launch-linked advances.
Q. What is the expected rental income trajectory and commercial addition schedule through FY29?
Operational office space will grow from 8.2 msft to 12.4 msft (total 12.5 msft including retail) by FY29, generating an estimated ₹1,700 Cr in rental income in FY29.
Q. What is the expected revenue recognition and margin outlook for FY28?
Management declined to provide FY28 revenue recognition guidance, stating visibility depends on occupancy certificate (OC) timings which will be clearer closer to FY28.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.