Capital Small Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: CAPITALSFB)
Capital Small Finance Bank delivered solid Q2FY27 performance with advances up 23.4% YoY to ₹9,755 Cr, PAT rising 31% to ₹46 Cr, and asset quality improving with GNPA down to 2.36%.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Net Interest Income ₹139 Cr ( +24% YoY ) . New guidance — FY29 net npa below 1% . New story: Vision 2029 and Universal Bank Aspiration .
Results
Gross advances grew 23.4% YoY to ₹9,755 Cr, NII rose 24% to ₹139 Cr, and PAT expanded 31% YoY to ₹46 Cr with NIM at 4.24% and GNPA at 2.36%.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Advances | ₹9,755 Cr | +23.4% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Gross Advances | ₹9,755 Cr | +7.5% | qoq · Q2FY27 |
| Disbursements | ₹1,095 Cr | +36% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Total Deposits | ₹10,831 Cr | +16.2% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| CASA Deposits | ₹3,734 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| CASA Ratio | 34.5% | +60bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Net Interest Income | ₹139 Cr | +24% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Non-Interest Income | ₹30 Cr | +25% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Pre-Provision Operating Profit | ₹68 Cr | +31% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Profit After Tax | ₹46 Cr | +31% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.24% | +20bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Gross NPA | 2.36% | -34bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Net NPA | 1.12% | -26bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Credit Cost | 0.18% | none · Q2FY27 · Q2FY27 | |
| Cost to Income Ratio | 59.8% | -190bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Return on Assets (RoA) | 1.39% | +13bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Return on Equity (RoE) | 12.23% | +201bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Capital Adequacy Ratio | 20.8% | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 |
Guidance
Management reaffirmed Vision 2029 targets of reaching a loan book of ₹16,000+ Cr, 300+ branches, RoA of 1.6%+, and RoE of 15%+ before applying for a universal banking license.
What management committed to
- Take [Net NPA] below 1% — below 1%, FY29
- Achieve [Loan Book] of over INR16,000 crores by FY29 — over INR16,000 crores, FY29
- Expand [Branch Network] to more than 300 branches by FY29 — 300+ branches, FY29
- Improve [Return on Total Assets (ROTA)] to 1.6% by FY29 — 1.6%, FY29
- Increase share of [Branches outside Punjab] to 30%+ by FY29 — 30%+, FY29
- Increase [Out of Punjab Advances Share] to 32-37% of total advances by FY29 — 32% to 37%, FY29
- Improve [average Credit-Deposit Ratio] to mid- to high-80s over the next 1.5 to 2 years — mid to high 80s, FY28/FY29
- Maintain [Asset Quality] by keeping [Credit Cost] stable around 0.18-0.24% as book scales — 0.18% broadly in line, ongoing
- Start to realize [Operating Leverage] benefits as [Branch Network] matures and business scales — Improvement from 61.7% to 59.8%, FY28 / FY29
Key themes
Secured growth and geographical diversification beyond Punjab
How the narrative shifted
- Monetary tightening / higher-for-longer rate cycle: The rate hike is reframed from a potential sector headwind into a strategic opportunity for NIM expansion due to the bank's specific asset-liability mix.
- Vision 2029 and Universal Bank Aspiration: The growth plan is newly tied explicitly and sequentially to the universal bank aspiration, adding a clear regulatory milestone to the strategic roadmap.
- Granular Retail Deposit Franchise Strength: Management positioned the bank's high CASA ratio, low cost of deposits, and 90%+ retail granularity as a durable competitive moat, especially against the backdrop of a tightening rate cycle.
- Geographic Diversification Out of Punjab: The narrative shifts from expansion-justification to performance-validation, using strong asset quality in new markets as proof of concept.
- Secured, Granular Lending as Asset Quality Anchor: The asset quality story is explicitly anchored to the secured-lending strategy, elevating it from an operating detail to a core thesis.
- Improving Operating Leverage & Cost Discipline: Ongoing branch and tech investments are framed as upfront costs that will be absorbed by future scale gains.
- Navigating Agro-Climatic Stress in Core Markets: A large macro weather risk is reframed as a non-event for the bank's specific lending geography and borrower profile.
- Managing Regulatory Risk on Fee Income (IRDAI Draft): The regulatory risk is defused by emphasizing proactive diversification of fee income streams and stating that NIM and opex, not non-interest income, are the primary drivers of the ROTA target.
Operational commentary
- Portfolio mix remains ~97% secured (over 76.7% backed by immovable property or FDRs; excluding corporate book, 89% backed by property/FDRs) with average ticket size of ₹19.53 lakhs.
- Product segment mix: Business loans 28% (up from 23% YoY), Agriculture 26%, Mortgages 24%, Corporate exposure deliberately capped at 14%, and Consumption loans at 7%.
- Non-Punjab expansion accelerating: 47 branches outside Punjab (21% of network) contribute 26% of advances with advances growth of 39% YoY; business per branch for >5 year old non-Punjab branches crossed ₹80 Cr.
- Asset quality stress indicators improved: SMA1 and SMA2 down to 3.31% of advances from 4.78% in Q1FY27 and 4.42% in Q2FY26.
- Deposit market share in Punjab home state increased to 1.30% as of June 30, 2026 from 1.17% as of March 31, 2025.
- Balance sheet interest rate structure: 52% fixed rate advances and 48% floating rate advances (13-14% EBR-linked, remainder MCLR-linked), positioning the bank favorably in a higher-rate regime.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What is the impact of deficit rainfall on the agriculture loan book and asset quality?
Munish Jain stated that CSFB lends to middle-income progressive farmers (₹5-25 lakh ticket size) in Punjab and Haryana where canal irrigation and tube wells mitigated rainfall deficit. Credit cost was 0.18% in Q2 and SMA 1+2 dropped to 3.31%, with initial paddy procurement showing yields equal to or higher than last year in 25 out of 26 Punjab districts.
Q. How will NIMs evolve given repo rate hikes and liability repricing dynamics?
With 48% floating loans (13-14% EBR-linked hiking immediately on Nov 1) and fixed deposits repricing only on incremental inflows, the bank gains in an upward rate cycle; management sees NIM expanding by 7-12 bps aided by CD ratio moving from 85.4% towards high-80s.
Q. What is the impact of the IRDAI draft circular on banca commission and RoA targets?
Banca commission is ₹10.2 Cr out of ₹30 Cr non-fund income (other fees are ₹20+ Cr); gross banca contribution is ~12-13% of PBT. Management clarified that RoA expansion to 1.6% relies on NIM expansion and operating leverage, not non-interest income growth, minimizing regulatory risk.
Q. What are the specific alternative fee products being shortlisted to offset any banca loss?
Management declined to give specific shortlisted alternatives, stating it is premature until the final IRDAI circular is published, but noted internal scenario planning is complete and the bank has multiple service lines.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.