Captain Polyplas Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: CPL)
Captain Polyplast reported Q2FY27 revenue growth of 32.9% YoY to ₹106.43 Cr driven by solar EPC traction, while EBITDA margin contracted to 9.66% due to polymer raw material inflation.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: neutral.
The take
Q2FY27 Total Income ₹106.43 Cr ( +32.89% YoY ) . New guidance — Q4 FY27 / March 2027 ebitda_margin_improvement approximately 1.5 percentage point improvement (1% from benchmark, 0.5% from Ahmedabad) . New story: Ahmedabad backward integration margin driver .
Results
Q2FY27 revenue grew 32.89% YoY to ₹106.43 Cr; EBITDA rose 24.75% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr (margin 9.66%, down 63 bps YoY); PAT grew 5.55% YoY to ₹4.48 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹106.43 Cr | +32.89% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹10.28 Cr | +24.75% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.66% | -63 bps | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| PAT | ₹4.48 Cr | +5.55% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Solar Pump Order Intake | ₹82.4 Cr | point_in_time · FY27 · for 3,500 solar pumps |
Guidance
Management expects EBITDA margin improvement of ~150 bps by Q4FY27 driven by government benchmark cost revisions and backward integration from the Ahmedabad facility.
What management committed to
- We are expecting that these 3,500 pumps, the revenue would be recognized -- majority of that revenue would be recognized before the end of Q3. — majority of revenue, Q3 FY27
- Right now that mix is around 10 percentage and we are expecting that as we go ahead this share will definitely improve from this low base of 10 percentage. — definitely improve from 10%, unspecified future
- So the first one I cannot calculate at this point or I cannot comment on at this point how much price increase would be accepted by the government. But once it is done, there would be at least 1 percentage point improvement because of that in the EBITDA margin. And from the Ahmedabad facility this year, there should be a contribution of improvement of 0.5 percentage. So by March, we can see these 2 effects play out in EBITDA margin. — approximately 1.5 percentage point improvement (1% from benchmark, 0.5% from Ahmedabad), Q4 FY27 / March 2027
- The total that I had mentioned previously, benefit of 1 percentage to 1.5 percentage, that would accrue over a period of 3 years because we are ramping up this facility in phases. — 1% to 1.5% total benefit over 3 years, FY30
- So I think on a consolidated basis, it should come around 5 to 6 months at the end of this financial year. — 5-6 months on a consolidated basis (down from 8 months for MIS, stable 3-4 for solar), FY27
- We are exploring opportunities in the solar pumps vertical in states beyond Maharashtra as new tenders are expected to emerge in the H2. — exploring states beyond Maharashtra and Gujarat, dependent on PM-KUSUM 2
Key themes
Solar pump execution and margin recovery
How the narrative shifted
- El Nino driven micro-irrigation demand surge: Uneven monsoon and El Nino are accelerating micro-irrigation adoption, creating a strong near-term demand tailwind for the industry.
- PM-KUSUM driven solar EPC growth: The PM-KUSUM scheme is the primary catalyst for the solar pump business, with large repeat orders secured and anticipation of the next phase opening new states.
- raw material cost headwinds: Sharp increases in petrochemical derivatives (HDPE/LLDPE) are compressing micro-irrigation margins, but management expects cost pass-through via benchmark revisions.
- non-subsidy micro-irrigation diversification: Management is prioritizing a shift towards non-subsidy commercial sales and exports to reduce dependency on government subsidy cycles, targeting growth from a low 10% base.
- Ahmedabad backward integration margin driver: The Ahmedabad facility is undergoing a phased ramp-up to manufacture components in-house, expected to yield a 0.5% margin improvement this year and up to 1.5% over three years.
- government subsidy receivable cycle: The majority of receivables are from government agencies with a standard 6-8 month cycle, presenting minimal risk of default but constraining cash flow.
Operational commentary
- Secured two repeat orders from MSEDCL under PM-KUSUM totaling ₹70.6 Cr (1,000 pumps for ₹23.6 Cr in July and 2,000 pumps for ₹47 Cr in September), bringing total Maharashtra wins to 5,000 pumps since August 2025.
- Ahmedabad manufacturing plant commenced operations last quarter and is ramping up in-house component production to substitute outsourced parts.
- Non-subsidy commercial micro-irrigation sales and exports currently account for ~10% of micro-irrigation revenue, targeted to expand gradually.
- Launched field automation solutions allowing customized time-based and volume-based automated drip irrigation to monetize existing customer base.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Why did PAT grow only 7% YoY in H1FY27 despite 25.14% revenue growth?
PAT growth lagged due to micro-irrigation EBITDA margin compression from sharp HDPE/LLDPE raw material price increases, alongside higher working capital debt interest costs.
Q. What is the current status of geographic expansion for solar pumps into Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Karnataka, and Haryana?
Tendering in other states is tied to the announcement of PM-KUSUM Phase 2 following timeline extensions on Phase 1, after which fresh empanelment will take place.
Q. How will the company manage debt repayment with ₹77.72 Cr of borrowings due within 1 year?
The debt is revolving working capital debt renewed annually; term repayment obligations are under ₹10 Cr per year and manageable from internal cash accruals.
Q. Can management clarify outstanding unsecured loans and balances with promoter-linked entities?
Promoter unsecured loans are less than ₹2 Cr, but management asked for clarification rather than providing detailed terms or breakdown.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.