Fabtech Tech. Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: FABTECH)
Fabtech posted sequential recovery with Q2FY27 revenue at ₹92.09 Cr (+22.8% QoQ) and EBITDA margin expanding 647 bps QoQ to 16.0%, supported by a ₹900+ Cr order book and heavy H2 execution expectations.
Result quality: poor — Revenue declined. Management sentiment: neutral.
The take
Q2FY27 Total Income ₹97.54 Cr ( +24.8% QoQ ) . Guidance raised — 3-5 years (FY29-FY31) revenue growth rate 25% to 30% . New story: Localization as competitive moat .
Results
Revenue reached ₹92.09 Cr (+22.8% QoQ); EBITDA reached ₹15.57 Cr (+110% QoQ) with EBITDA margin at 16.0% (+647bps QoQ); Adjusted PAT stood at ₹8.45 Cr (+100.7% QoQ).
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹92.09 Cr | +22.8% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 ₹74.98 Cr |
| Total Income | ₹97.54 Cr | +24.8% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 ₹78.15 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹15.57 Cr | +110.1% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 ₹7.41 Cr |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.0% | +647bps | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 9.53% |
| Reported PAT | ₹15.02 Cr | +256.8% | sequential · Q2FY27 · includes ₹6.59 Cr net exceptional item |
| Adjusted PAT | ₹8.45 Cr | +100.7% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 ₹4.21 Cr |
| Adjusted PAT Margin | 9.2% | +354bps | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 5.61% |
| Order Book | ₹900 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26; ~2.2x trailing revenue | |
| Cash and Bank Balance | ₹200 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26; includes unutilized IPO proceeds | |
| Gross Trade Receivables | ₹235 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26; ₹226 Cr net of ECL |
Guidance
Management reiterated full-year FY27 adjusted PAT margin guidance of 8% to 9%, targeted 25% to 30% medium-term annual growth, and guided for ₹800-850 Cr of order inflows over the next 12 months.
What management committed to
- Management remains confident of an adjusted PAT margin of 8% to 9% at the end of FY27. — 8% to 9%, FY27
- [Fabtech] expects to add INR 800 Cr to INR 850 Cr of new order revenue over the next 12 months from the hot pipeline [Middle East and Africa]. — INR 800 Cr to INR 850 Cr, H2FY27 to H1FY28
- [Fabtech] targets 25% to 30% year-on-year growth over the next 3 to 5 years. — 25% to 30%, 3-5 years (FY29-FY31)
- [Fabtech] targets ROE of 30% or more in 2-3 years. — 30% or more, FY29/FY30
Key themes
Sequential recovery and turnkey international expansion
How the narrative shifted
- Geographic mix shift to high-margin markets: No reframing; story is increasingly data-backed and confident.
- Localization as competitive moat: Localization is framed as a proven quantifiable strategy that directly expands the addressable market (tenders requiring local presence) and improves margins through local procurement.
- H2-weighted execution and lumpy revenue recognition: Management explicitly owned the H2-weighted model as a deliberate design choice to avoid year-ago lumpiness, using the Q2 revenue drop as proof of execution discipline.
- Acquisition-led capability building: Timeline explicitly extended from FY27 to early FY28. Rationale expanded beyond capability addition to positioning the European entity as a 'gateway to the US market', subtly pivoting the storyline from short-term closure to longer-term structural value.
- Geopolitical disruption delaying conversion, not demand: Management acknowledges direct cost impacts (freight, raw materials, security) and conversion delays but keeps the zero-cancellation frame, reinforcing that demand drivers remain intact.
- Capital discipline and working capital anchoring: Receivables disclosure became more granular, providing concrete evidence of the working capital discipline narrative embedded in the order book structure.
- Fabtech 4.0 operational flywheel: Newly formalized framework to explain the company's compounding advantage and defend against competitive replication.
- Adjacent market expansion (Data centres, non-pharma): Quantified adjacent opportunity for the first time, giving investors a concrete sense of new addressable market revenue potential.
- Structural pharma capex tailwind: Newly articulated macro-level demand driver to frame the company's long runway and validate its market positioning.
Operational commentary
- Expanded geographical reach by entering the CIS region with a new turnkey design and build pharmaceutical facility project.
- Navigated geopolitical disruptions and freight rate volatility in the Middle East and GCC by deploying on-ground security and site protection measures.
- Progressing due diligence on an operational acquisition in Europe targeting closure in Q4FY27 or Q1FY28 to access Western-backed Middle East/Africa funding requirements.
- Forming a joint venture in Saudi Arabia to bid for large non-pharma electromechanical and civil infrastructure projects with clients such as Saudi Aramco and SABIC.
- Expanding addressable project scope into data centre critical infrastructure (HVAC, clean utility, MEP) representing up to ~30% of project value.
- Acquired land at Khalapur for ₹18.6 Cr to support long-term ecosystem expansion, with utilization plans to be detailed by H2FY27.
Analyst Q&A
Q. H2 revenue implies roughly 50% YoY growth or ~2x H1 run rate to hit full-year targets; is guidance intact and what drives it?
Confirmed full-year guidance remains intact with 8-9% PAT target; H2 is heavily weighted due to project milestone schedules, Africa execution ramp-up, and ₹900 Cr order backlog (of which ~30% WIP material is already prepped).
Q. What is the status, rationale, and expected closure timeline for the European acquisition, and will it be EPS accretive from Day 1?
Due diligence is progressing with expected closure in Q4FY27 or Q1FY28 to secure local manufacturing references and meet European bank financing clauses; management declined to comment on whether it will be EPS accretive on Day 1 citing forward-looking constraints.
Q. What is driving the rise in trade receivables to ₹235 Cr and negative H1 operating cash flow of ~₹41 Cr?
Net receivables of ₹226 Cr are mostly LC-backed with ₹145 Cr not due, ₹25 Cr retention, and ₹50 Cr overdue being collected; cash flow impact was driven by ₹38 Cr vendor advances to procure long-lead items for H2 execution, with full-year OCF targeted positive by March 2027.
Q. What is the revenue breakdown between high-margin design/engineering and routine project execution?
Company does not split design engineering from construction billing because projects are sold on a unified turnkey design-and-build model where roughly 30% of total scope is in-house manufactured.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.