GK Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: GKENERGY)
GK Energy posted 12.3% YoY Q2 revenue growth to ₹402.7 Cr with 18.5% EBITDA margins, while guiding for ~40% full-year growth even without PM KUSUM rollout and up to 100% growth if PM KUSUM arrives in Q3.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Revenue from operations ₹402.7 Cr ( +12.3% YoY ) , H1FY27 +38.9% . New guidance — FY27 fy27 revenue target with pm kus… ₹3,000 Cr . New story: Renewable Energy Platform Expansion .
Results
Revenue grew 12.3% YoY to ₹402.7 Cr; EBITDA stood at ₹74.4 Cr (18.5% margin) and PAT rose 6.3% YoY to ₹49.4 Cr (12.3% margin).
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹402.7 Cr | +12.3% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹74.4 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · EBITDA margin 18.5% | |
| PAT | ₹49.4 Cr | +6.3% | yoy · Q2FY27 · PAT margin 12.3% |
| Revenue from operations | ₹907.8 Cr | +38.9% | yoy · H1FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹160.5 Cr | +21.6% | yoy · H1FY27 · EBITDA margin 17.7% |
| PAT | ₹109.0 Cr | +30.7% | yoy · H1FY27 |
| Trade Receivables | ₹1,012.38 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · As of 30-Sep-2026 (204 days) | |
| Order Book | ₹788 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Excludes BESS order; includes post Sep-30 wins |
Guidance
Management expects ~40% revenue growth in FY27 (reaching ~₹2,200 Cr) even without PM KUSUM, and potential doubling to ₹3,000 Cr if PM KUSUM 2.0 launches on schedule in Q3.
What management committed to
- We intend to maintain EBITDA margin of 17% to 18% for FY27. — 17% to 18%, FY27
- We will still grow 35% to 40% in FY27 even if the PM KUSUM scheme does not materialize. — 35% to 40%, FY27
- If PM KUSUM rolls out on time in Q3 FY27, we are on track for a top line of INR 3,000 crores in FY27. — INR 3,000 crores, FY27
- We intend to expand [BESS] to 2 gigawatts in the midterm. — 2 gigawatts, midterm (beyond FY27)
- We expect year-end FY27 receivables to be 120 to 150 days. — 120 to 150 days, FY27
- We will maintain a two-digit PAT margin in FY27. — two-digit percentage (at least 10%), FY27
Key themes
Solar pump execution, rooftop diversification, and BESS expansion
How the narrative shifted
- Renewable Energy Platform Expansion: Management frames this as the fundamental evolution of the company from a solar pump OEM into a comprehensive decentralized renewable energy platform spanning generation, storage, and delivery.
- Asset-Light, Technology-Controlled Manufacturing: The asset-light ecosystem is presented as a structural competitive advantage enabling rapid scaling and diversification across multiple verticals without capital intensity.
- PM KUSUM Scheme Rollout Timing: Management reframes the market's perceived 'delay' as an internally long-telegraphed timeline, deflecting concern by emphasizing constructive scheme design discussions.
- Working Capital Discipline & Receivables Management: Management reframes the high H1-end receivables as a function of the reporting cutoff rather than structural working capital deterioration, emphasizing the immediate sharp drop post-quarter.
- Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Entry: BESS is introduced as a major new growth vertical with a utility-scale capex model, offering long-term fixed revenue visibility and leveraging the renewable energy platform thesis.
- Controlled Geographic Expansion: Management explicitly resists broadening into new states beyond the current 6-7 covering 70% of the target market, prioritizing financial health and service quality over aggressive footprint expansion.
- DCR Module Procurement and Sourcing Strategy: Management proactively addresses industry-wide DCR cell supply concerns by detailing long-term offtake agreements (875 MW secured) and reiterating the commitment to an asset-light procurement model, betting on cells becoming a commodity.
Operational commentary
- Installed 19,391 systems (+41.8% YoY) and commissioned 84 MW (+33.3% YoY) in Q2FY27; H1FY27 installations reached 43,509 systems and 193 MW commissioned.
- Received an institutional order for 1 lakh rooftop solar systems, alongside expanding the retail B2C rooftop solar business.
- Bagged an institutional order in October 2026 for 14,000 off-grid DC Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systems in Maharashtra.
- Entered the Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) market with a first order for 150 MW / 300 MWh utility-scale installation on a capex model selling power back to DISCOMs under 15-year contracts.
- Secured supply agreements for 875 MW of DCR module cells in FY27 to insulate against module/cell shortages without undertaking in-house manufacturing capex.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Clarification on ₹1,800 Cr vs ₹788 Cr order book and visibility to achieve 40% growth in H2 needing ~₹1,300 Cr.
₹1,800 Cr represents overall pipeline/visibility of which ₹900+ Cr has already been executed. Management noted ₹800 Cr order book is in hand and only ₹500 Cr incremental orders are needed in H2, supported by strong rooftop momentum.
Q. Receivables profile and high debtor days of over 200 days in solar pumps.
Collection cycle from state governments requires inspection and sign-offs, creating a 120-140 day cycle. Management received ₹377.5 Cr in October alone, normalizing debtor days to ~128 days.
Q. BESS business model, unit economics, and margin profile.
BESS model will be capex-based utility installations where GK Energy owns the asset, buys and sells power with DISCOMs on 15-year fixed contracts. Capex runs ~₹90 lakh to ₹1 Cr per MWh with battery cycles at 8,000-10,000 cycles.
Q. Equity dilution or fresh borrowing plans to fund working capital.
No equity dilution planned at current price levels; promoters hold ~79% and will comply with 75% minimum public shareholding over the next two years. Current debt and internal accruals are sufficient.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.