Hero Motocorp Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: HEROMOTOCO)
Hero MotoCorp reported 21% YoY standalone revenue growth in Q2FY27 as its EV business turned gross margin positive ahead of schedule, with management guiding for stable Q3 margins and a medium-term EBITDA margin corridor of 14% to 16%.
Result quality: stable — Steady quarter. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹14,971 Cr ( +23% YoY ) . Guidance cut — Q2FY28 ev production capacity over 80,000 per month . But missed — Geopolitical and natural disaster disruptions t… . New story: EV adoption and capacity surge .
Results
Standalone revenue grew 21% YoY to ₹14,687 Cr with EBITDA at ₹1,968 Cr (+8% YoY, margin 13.4%) and PAT at ₹1,456 Cr (+5% YoY), while consolidated PAT reached ₹1,861 Cr (+41% YoY) aided by a ₹397 Cr one-time gain.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone Revenue from Operations | ₹14,687 Cr | +21% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Q2FY26 |
| Standalone EBITDA | ₹1,968 Cr | +8% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Q2FY26 |
| Standalone EBITDA Margin | 13.4% | +10bps | sequential · Q2FY27 · Q1FY27 |
| Standalone Profit After Tax | ₹1,456 Cr | +5% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Q2FY26 |
| Consolidated Revenue from Operations | ₹14,971 Cr | +23% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Q2FY26 |
| Consolidated Profit After Tax | ₹1,861 Cr | +41% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Q2FY26 |
| Cash Flow from Operations | ₹2,159 Cr | yoy · Q2FY27 · Nearly doubled vs Q2FY26 | |
| EV Business Revenue | ₹1,000 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · Q2FY27 EV segment revenue | |
| EV EBITDA Drag | ₹168 Cr | -₹64 Cr | sequential · Q2FY27 · from ₹232 Cr in Q1FY27 |
| H1 FY27 Capex Deployed | ₹600 Cr | point_in_time · H1FY27 · Sep-26 |
Guidance
Management reiterated full-year FY27 capex of ₹1,500 Cr, guided for stable margins in Q3FY27, and targeted a medium-term EBITDA margin corridor of 14% to 16%.
What management committed to
- VIDA EV production capacity will be expanded to over 80,000 units per month by Q2 of next financial year [Q2FY28]. — over 80,000 per month, Q2FY28
- EBITDA margins will remain broadly stable in Q3FY27 compared to Q2FY27. — broadly stable (around 13.4%), Q3FY27
- Export volumes will return to double-digit year-on-year growth in Q3 and Q4 of FY27. — double-digit %, H2FY27
- The Global Parts Center 2.0 at Tirupati will be fully operational by the end of next calendar year [CY27]. — fully operational, Q4CY27
- Hero MotoCorp will launch 3 to 4 key products in the premium segment during the remaining part of FY27 [H2FY27]. — 3 to 4 launches, H2FY27
Key themes
EV ramp, premiumization, and capacity expansion
How the narrative shifted
- EV adoption and capacity surge: The capacity roadmap has been aggressively expanded, adding an 80k/month target for FY28 alongside the core 45k FY27 target, indicating much stronger demand visibility and supply commitment.
- Commodity cost headwinds and margin defense: Management quantified the exact mitigation playbook again, projecting the same defense into Q3 where margins are expected to be 'broadly stable' despite persistent headwinds.
- Premiumization and revenue-mix uplift: Mix benefit was explicitly quantified at 5% and the premium business now has a dedicated CBO, a 150-store Premia network, and a committed 3-4 product launch pipeline for H2.
- Scooter segment market share breakout: Successfully transitioned from a strategy narrative to a data-proven performance thread with detailed capacity, share gain, and regional penetration specifics.
- Global business expansion: The narrative shifted from sustained high growth to acknowledging a sharp concentration-risk-driven miss, framing it as a temporary logistical setback with resilient underlying retail demand.
- Leadership strengthening for premium and EV: The leadership narrative is now less a story about new hires and more a status update on the execution footprint of the teams.
- Geopolitical and natural disaster disruptions to global business: First quarter this combination of specific natural disaster and geopolitical macro risks have been explicitly used to explain a concentrated export performance miss.
- VIDA unit economics inflection and profitability path: Evolved from a trajectory narrative to a specific quantified milestone achievement (gross margin positive), placing the overall EBITDA positivity target on a clearly defined glide path.
- EV PLI policy benefit as a competitive lever: Evolved from a future tailwind to a specific, quantified, and growing financial line item directly accelerating the EV path to profitability.
Operational commentary
- VIDA EV business reached gross margin positivity ahead of guidance, driven by BOM cost reductions, new launches, non-vehicle/software revenue, and ₹63 Cr PLI accruals.
- Full PLI certification obtained for nearly 100% of the EV portfolio in October 2026, up from 70% in Q2FY27.
- EV manufacturing capacity scaled to 30,000 units/month in September 2026, with planned expansion to 45,000 units/month in Q4FY27 and 80,000 units/month by Q2FY28.
- Announced greenfield expansion of Global Parts Center 2.0 at Tirupati with ₹700 Cr capex to double parts handling capacity by end of CY27.
- ICE scooter capacity doubled YoY to 80,000 units/month led by Destini and Xoom ramp-up; ICE scooter market share crossed 10% in southern markets.
- Global business faced wholesale dispatch headwinds due to an earthquake in Colombia and fuel price hikes in Bangladesh, though export retails grew 19% YoY.
- Premium Business Unit carved out; launched Xtreme 160R and Xtreme 250R refreshes in October with 3-4 more premium launches slated for H2FY27.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What is the geographic concentration in exports and timeline to diversify beyond Colombia and Bangladesh?
Colombia represents ~25% of exports and Bangladesh is also significant. Both faced temporary one-off disruptions but are recovering. Diversification is underway via manufacturing setup in Brazil, expanding flex-fuel models, scaling Mexico, and entering new African markets starting October.
Q. What is the EV margin drag and revenue, and how will PLI contribution shape up going forward?
EV Q2 revenue was ₹1,000 Cr and EBITDA drag reduced by ₹70 Cr QoQ to ₹168 Cr. PLI accrual was ₹63 Cr covering 70% of the portfolio. With near-100% certification in October, PLI will translate to ~13% of EV revenue starting Q3FY27.
Q. How will Hero balance market share expansion against the medium-term 14%-16% EBITDA margin target amid discretionary cost cuts?
Management stated it will not compromise on growth investments. Margin improvement toward the 14%-16% band will come from BOM cost reduction (LEAP program), EV unit economics improvement, premium variant mix, and volume leverage, rather than under-investing in brand building.
Q. What is Hero's launch pipeline and timeline for electric motorcycles over the next 1-2 years?
Electric motorcycle adoption is still at low single digits as the industry establishes product-market fit. Management declined to share specific launch dates or pipeline details, noting they will provide updates closer to launch.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.