Juniper Green Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: JNPR)
Juniper Green posted record Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹372 Cr (+133% YoY) and 91.4% EBITDA margin, on track to reach 3.9 GWp capacity and ₹2,750 Cr EBITDA run rate by March 2027.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Total Income ₹372 Cr ( +132.5% YoY ) . Guidance raised — FY27 cumulative capex spend ₹24,000 Cr . New story: Transition to FDRE and Thermal Mimic .
Results
Total income grew 133% YoY to ₹372 Cr with EBITDA of ₹340 Cr (91.4% margin) and adjusted PAT of ₹54 Cr against a loss of ₹18 Cr in Q2 FY26.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹372 Cr | +132.5% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹160 Cr in Q2 FY26 |
| Total Income | ₹372 Cr | +15% | qoq · Q2FY27 · sequential |
| EBITDA | ₹340 Cr | +161.5% | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ₹130 Cr in Q2 FY26 |
| EBITDA Margin | 91.4% | +1015 bps | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs ~81.25% in Q2 FY26 |
| Operating Income | ₹345 Cr | +140% | yoy · Q2FY27 · 2.4x YoY |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹313 Cr | +170% | yoy · Q2FY27 · 2.7x YoY; 90.7% margin |
| Adjusted PAT | ₹54 Cr | +₹72 Cr | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs loss of ₹18 Cr in Q2 FY26 |
| Cash PAT | ₹153 Cr | +282.5% | yoy · Q2FY27 · 3.9x YoY vs ₹40 Cr |
| H1 FY27 Total Income | ₹696 Cr | +104% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs H1 FY26 |
| H1 FY27 EBITDA | ₹634 Cr | +120% | yoy · H1FY27 · 2.2x YoY; 91.1% margin |
| Gross Block | ₹12,250 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| CWIP and Capital Advances | ₹6,600 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| Net Debt | ₹11,600 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26; Gross Debt ₹13,700 Cr, Cash ₹2,000 Cr | |
| Net Worth | ₹5,200 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26; boosted by ₹1,800 Cr IPO proceeds |
Guidance
Management reiterated full-year FY27 commissioning target of 2 GWp generation and 1.7 GWh BESS, scaling EBITDA run rate to ₹2,750 Cr by March 2027.
What management committed to
- [Juniper Green Energy] expects total cumulative capex to reach INR 24,000 crores by the end of FY27, requiring an additional INR 5,000 crores in H2 FY27. — INR 24,000 crores, FY27
- [Juniper Green Energy] expects signing of PSAs and PPAs for more than 1 to 1.3 gigawatt peak of capacity within the next 1 to 1.5 months [by Dec 2026/Jan 2027]. — >1 to 1.3 gigawatt peak, Q3FY27
- [Juniper Green Energy] will execute the 230 MW thermal mimic project with 790 MW DC solar, 75 MW wind, and 2.2 GWh battery, targeting mid-to-high teen equity returns. — 230 MW, 790 MW SC, 75 MW wind, 2.2 GWh battery, mid-to-high teen returns, future
- [Juniper Green Energy] remains on track for its full-year FY27 commissioning guidance of 1.7 gigawatt-hours of BESS. — 1.7 gigawatt-hours, FY27
Key themes
Rapid commissioning and FDRE portfolio expansion
How the narrative shifted
- Transition to FDRE and Thermal Mimic: Delays in Thermal Mimic PPA signing are reframed not as execution risk but as a natural consequence of DISCOMs needing time to understand the 'superior product' they are buying.
- Integrated BESS Procurement & Merchant Monetisation: Management confidently details falling BESS cell prices, continued arbitrage opportunities in HPDAM, and a dual-track strategy of merchant capture followed by long-term PPA absorption.
- Execution Certainty and De-risked Infrastructure: Transmission delays (e.g. Stellar project) are explicitly acknowledged but minimized by showing how the firm's battery assets absorb curtailment, turning a risk into a capability showcase.
- Offtaker Quality and Balance Sheet Deleveraging: Post-IPO balance sheet strength is demonstrated with a credit rating upgrade to AA-, weighted cost of debt falling to 8.46%, and DSO of 25 days, validating the deleveraging thesis against sector peers.
- Power Demand Growth and FDRE Tender Pipeline: Citing 10.2% H1 growth in power demand and pressure on evening peaks, management argues the macro tailwind is accelerating the policy shift towards its FDRE portfolio, creating a robust tender pipeline.
- DCR Module Cost Monitoring: Management monitors the large gap between DCR (₹18/W) and non-DCR (₹12/W) module costs but has no near-term procurement exposure for DCR, suggesting costs will normalize in 1—2 years.
Operational commentary
- Commissioned 316 MWp of renewable capacity and ~100 MWh of BESS in Q2 FY27, bringing cumulative operational capacity to 2.8 GWp plus 600 MWh BESS across 11 sites in 3 states.
- Fleet-wide generation rose 127% YoY in Q2 to 1,130 million units with plant availability at 98.7% and grid availability at 99.5%.
- Wind portfolio delivered 50% weighted average CUF in Q2 (vs 41.3% in Q2 FY26), aided by commissioning 51 units of Envision E-182 5 MW turbines (181m rotor diameter, 130m hub height).
- Total project portfolio stands at 11.2 GWp plus 9 GWh BESS, with 6.1 GWp either operational or under signed long-term PPAs (86% contracted with central agencies, 98% with A-rated or higher off-takers).
- Refinanced >₹2,500 Cr across 5 projects in FY27 at sub-8% interest, reducing operational portfolio borrowing cost to 8.46%; ICRA upgraded corporate credit rating to AA- (stable).
- Days receivable outstanding stood at 25 days for H1 FY27; surplus grid connectivity secured exceeds 5 GW generation and >20 GWh BESS, backed by >16,000 acres of land.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Status of transmission lines and risk of curtailment on Juniper Green Stellar and Beta projects?
Stellar is running on T-GNA with only the Fatehgarh 3-Bhadla 3 line (Apraava) pending for December completion; curtailment dropped to zero by Sept-Oct as co-located BESS absorbs excess generation. For Beta, commissioning is expected by March 2027 backed by a 1,300 MWh merchant battery.
Q. Timeline for LOA to PPA conversion, especially for the Thermal Mimic project?
1.0-1.3 GWp of LOAs have received buying entity confirmations and will sign PPAs/PSAs in 1 to 1.5 months. Thermal Mimic (230 MW contracted, 790 MWp solar DC, 75 MW wind, 2.2 GWh BESS) has strong DISCOM interest but requires extra time for DISCOMs to evaluate 15-minute dispatch delivery mechanisms.
Q. Sustainability of standalone BESS arbitrage and pricing trajectory for battery containers and DCR modules?
BESS arbitrage will persist due to delays in standalone bids and evening peak shortages; battery container prices are softening slightly from $68-70/kWh to $66-68/kWh as lithium carbonate falls, offset by China removing the 6% export rebate. DCR solar modules are expected around ₹18/Wp or lower for utility-scale contracts.
Q. Bidding discipline and return thresholds across upcoming RE and FDRE tenders?
Company targets mid-to-high teens equity returns, avoiding aggressive plain-vanilla tenders like Rajasthan solar parks, and focusing on storage-backed FDRE/hybrid tenders where execution complexity yields premium returns.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.