Kanohar Elect. Q1 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: KANOHAR)
Kanohar Electricals reported 103.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹137.1 Cr with EBITDA margins expanding 550 bps to 28.3%, while guiding for ~₹950 Cr revenue in FY27 supported by a strong order book of ₹2,026 Cr.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q1FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹137.1 Cr ( +103.5% YoY ) . New guidance — FY27 fy27 full-year revenue & ebitda… ₹950 Cr . New story: Qualification-Driven High Voltage Moat .
Results
Revenue grew 103.5% YoY to ₹137.1 Cr with EBITDA jumping 152.2% to ₹38.8 Cr (margin 28.3%, +550 bps) and PAT up 140% to ₹27.3 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹137.1 Cr | +103.5% | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| Gross Profit | ₹57.5 Cr | +97.4% | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| Gross Margin | 41.9% | -130bps | yoy · Q1FY27 · vs 43.2% in Q1FY26 |
| EBITDA | ₹38.8 Cr | +152.2% | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| EBITDA Margin | 28.3% | +550bps | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| PAT | ₹27.3 Cr | +140.0% | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| PAT Margin | 19.9% | +300bps | yoy · Q1FY27 |
| Order Book | ₹2,026 Cr | point_in_time · Q1FY27 · As of June 30, 2026 | |
| Q1 Order Inflows | ₹332.2 Cr | none · Q1FY27 · April to June 2026 intake | |
| Q2 Order Inflows | ₹867.3 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · July to September 2026 intake |
Guidance
Targeting FY27 revenue of approximately ₹950 Cr with stable EBITDA margins matching FY26 levels, backed by an order book of ₹2,026 Cr.
What management committed to
- We are targeting a revenue of approximately INR950 crores with a broadly similar EBITDA margin profile as FY26. — INR950 crores, FY27
- [Kanohar Electricals] is planning a brownfield expansion of about 18,000 MVA at our Gangol plant... to have this new capacity in place for FY29. — 18,000 MVA, FY29
- We can say that the similar year-on-year growth that we are guiding for FY27 can be more or less expected in FY28 as well. — similar year-on-year growth, FY28
- We are guiding towards a similar 110-120 net working capital days. — 110-120 net working capital days, FY27
- [Shunt reactors] is likely to remain in the 10% to 15% kind of zone for the revenues on an average basis. — 10% to 15%, steady state going forward
- Realistically speaking, that's a three to four-year journey before we become eligible for regular 765 kV tenders. — three to four-year, FY31
Key themes
High-voltage mix shift and capacity doubling
How the narrative shifted
- Transmission Super-Cycle & GEC-III: India's power transmission grid is entering a multi-decadal structural investment cycle driven by renewable integration, data centers, and the ₹1.85 lakh Cr intra-state Green Energy Corridor III scheme where 400 kV dominates.
- Qualification-Driven High Voltage Moat: High-voltage 400 kV transformers and Scott-connected railway transformers require stringent short-circuit lab testing and field track records, creating a 2-3 year qualification barrier against new domestic entrants.
- Capacity Expansion & Execution Visibility: Current 19,200 MVA capacity provides execution coverage through FY28, with an 18,000 MVA brownfield expansion at Gangol planned for FY29 to capture long-term demand.
- Railway Traction Electrification Upgrade: Transitioning the Indian railway network to 2x25 kV AC high-speed and dedicated freight corridors presents a ₹20,000 Cr traction transformer opportunity over 5-10 years where Kanohar holds RDSO certification.
- Margin Stability via Price Variation Clauses: Raw material cost volatility across copper and transformer oil is structurally passed through via standard IEEMA price variation contractual mechanisms.
Operational commentary
- Product mix shift to high-voltage equipment continued, with 400 kV transformers contributing 70.16% of Q1FY27 revenue compared to 52% in FY26 and 10.3% in FY24.
- Order execution volume reached 1,725 MVA in Q1FY27 across its existing manufacturing footprint.
- Gangol facility brownfield capex of 18,000 MVA is planned for commissioning by FY29 utilizing IPO proceeds, doubling current total capacity of 19,200 MVA.
- Technology for 765 kV transformers developed indigenously with in-house prototype readiness; commercial qualification expected in a 3-4 year timeframe following initial pilot order track record.
- Traction power opportunity in railways is expanding with 2x25 kV AC electrification and Dedicated Freight Corridors, unlocking an estimated ₹20,000 Cr market for Scott-connected transformers over the next 5-10 years.
- In-house backward integration established for transformer tanks, control panels, radiators, and insulation components to secure quality and production lead times.
Analyst Q&A
Q. How are margins being protected despite rising raw material costs like copper and transformer oil?
Most contracts contain standard IEEMA price variation clauses that pass through upside and downside raw material volatility, insulating margins.
Q. What is the total addressable market and annual demand for 400 kV transformers in India?
The annual TAM for 400 kV transformers in India is approximately ₹4,000 to ₹6,000 Cr, representing 60,000 to 70,000 MVA of demand, growing at 10-15% annually.
Q. What is the current bid pipeline number and growth over the last year?
Management declined to provide the exact bid pipeline quantum, citing disclosure policy, but noted robust bidding opportunities across utilities and projects.
Q. Can the order book reach ₹3,000 Cr by the end of FY27?
Declined to guide a specific closing order book figure due to execution deductions, but confirmed existing activity ensures sufficient coverage for projected FY28 and FY29 revenues.
Q. What is the revenue and EBITDA margin breakdown between manufacturing and EPC segments?
Management confirmed manufacturing has higher gross margins than EPC, but stated they do not maintain or report separate segment-level EBITDA numbers.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.