Privi Speci. Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: PRIVISCL)
Privi delivered record Q2FY27 revenue of ₹773 Cr and EBITDA of ₹212 Cr, completing Phase 1 expansion and reiterating 20% annual growth.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Total Income ₹773.16 Cr ( +13.9% YoY ) . New guidance — FY27 fy27 consolidated revenue growth 20% . New story: Multi-Phase Capex Execution .
Results
Revenue ₹773.16 Cr (+13.9% YoY), EBITDA ₹212.49 Cr (+16.7% YoY) with 27.48% margin, and PAT ₹117.03 Cr (+24.6% YoY).
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹773.16 Cr | +13.9% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹212.49 Cr | +16.66% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA Margin | 27.48% | +136bps | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs 26.12% in FY26 |
| PAT | ₹117.03 Cr | +24.61% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| H1 PAT | ₹201 Cr | +29% | yoy · H1FY27 |
| Cash Generated from Operations | ₹445 Cr | point_in_time · H1FY27 · H1FY27 | |
| Net Debt | ₹814.51 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-26 | |
| Working Capital Cycle | 100 days | -24 days | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs 124 days in Q2FY26 |
Guidance
Management reiterated full-year FY27 revenue growth of 20% and guided for ~₹3,750–4,000 Cr revenue in FY28 while maintaining ~27% EBITDA margin.
What management committed to
- Privi is confident of achieving a growth going forward, and we expect to maintain the 20% growth overall in [FY27]. — 20%, FY27
- We are confident that we'll be able to be close to INR4,000 crores, maybe INR3,750 or some number, but we are close to guidance what we have given [for FY28]. — close to INR4,000 crores, maybe INR3,750, FY28
- [Management expects to] maintain the EBITDA margin where we are right now [~27%]. — maintain the EBITDA margin where we are right now, FY28
- Phase 2 will happen, and it will be effectively available for commercial sales from second half of next financial year [from October 2027]. — second half of next financial year, Q3FY28
- Phase 2 of expansion... we expect that entire Phase 2 to contribute about close to INR1,000 crores of revenue once it is in full capacity of 12,000 metric tons. — INR1,000 crores, FY30
- In the [PRIGIV] JV, we are looking at 2 phases of expansion... we see a revenue of around INR225 crores in FY27-'28. — INR225 crores, FY28
- You should, on a long term, on an annual basis, expect a working capital cycle in the range of about 105 to 110 days broadly. — 105 to 110 days, FY27
- [Privi Fine Sciences merger and clearances will allow] revenue from so-called INR100-odd crores... to go to the INR250 crores, INR300 crores mark. — INR250 crores, INR300 crores, FY28
Key themes
Capacity expansion and specialty portfolio ramp-up
How the narrative shifted
- Multi-Phase Capex Execution: Phase 1 debottlenecking is completed, while Phase 2 and Phase 3 (~₹1,000 Cr remaining outlay) will unlock ₹1,900 Cr total incremental revenue across high-margin specialty molecules like furfural derivatives.
- 20% Annual Revenue Growth Target: Despite 15% growth in H1, management firmly expects strong H2 volume ramp-up and new annual contracts in Q4 to deliver full-year 20% top-line growth.
- PRIGIV JV Turnaround and Scaling: The joint venture with Givaudan turned profitable and is progressing on capacity expansion targeting ₹225 Cr revenue in FY28 with debt deleveraging underway.
- Supply Chain and Freight Insulation: Management highlights natural resilience against West Asia disruptions due to 70% non-petroleum feedstocks and contractual quarterly freight pass-through pricing.
- Balance Sheet Deleveraging and Working Capital Discipline: Cash flow generation of ₹445 Cr in H1 reduced net debt leverage to 1.07x EBITDA and compressed working capital below 100 days.
Operational commentary
- Phase 1 debottlenecking completed by Sep 30, 2026, expanding capacity from 48,000 MTPA to 54,000 MTPA (+6,000 MTPA); volume ramp expected in Q4FY27 with annual contract renewals.
- Phase 2 expansion (12,000 MTPA for furfural derivatives including maltol, ethyl maltol, Musty, cyclopentanone) on track for mechanical completion by June 2027 and commercial sales from H2FY28 (October 2027), with ~₹1,000 Cr peak revenue potential.
- PRIGIV JV achieved profitable operations in Q2FY27 with revenue of ₹28 Cr and PBT of ~₹2 Cr; targeting ₹225 Cr revenue in FY28.
- Privi Fine Sciences merger and capacity regularization (6,000 MTPA capacity, ₹300-350 Cr potential) awaiting final state pollution control board clearances, expected before end of FY27.
- Quarterly freight price reset mechanisms in customer contracts insulated operating margins from West Asia shipping disruptions.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Can management give segment-wise breakup of where the guided 20% annual growth will come from?
Declined specific product segment guidance, stating overall capacity utilization is 85-90% and broader pine/aroma chemical demand remains strong globally.
Q. What is the status of the two new strategic partnership/JV agreements mentioned last quarter?
Agreements are still work-in-progress due to commercial timelines with MNC partners and will be disclosed once finalized.
Q. Why is Privi Fine Sciences running at a ₹34 Cr loss despite 85% utilization?
Full commercial capacity and operational breakeven depend on pending regulatory clearances from the Pollution Control Board, expected before year-end.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.