Puravankara Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: PURVA)
Puravankara reported a strong Q2FY27 with presales jumping 109% YoY to ₹2,762 Cr, driven by the ₹626 Cr Purva Zentech monetization, reducing net debt by ₹470 Cr while reaffirming its ₹11,200 Cr FY27 sales guidance.
Result quality: stable — Steady quarter. Management sentiment: optimistic.
The take
Q2FY27 Total Income ₹1,051 Cr ( +59% YoY ) . New guidance — FY27 (ending March 31, 2027) full year fy27 total sales ₹11,200 Cr . New story: Capital efficiency and balance sheet discipline .
Results
Revenue from operations rose 60% YoY to ₹1,033 Cr, PAT turned positive to ₹82 Cr (vs ₹42 Cr loss in Q2FY26), and presales surged 109% YoY to ₹2,762 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,033 Cr | +60.4% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Total Income | ₹1,051 Cr | +59% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹289 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · 27% EBITDA margin | |
| Profit After Tax | ₹82 Cr | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs loss of ₹42 Cr in Q2FY26; includes ₹149 Cr exceptional gain | |
| Presales | ₹2,762 Cr | +109% | yoy · Q2FY27 · Volume of 2.38 mn sq ft |
| Average Realization | ₹11,607 per sq ft | +32% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Customer Collections | ₹1,301 Cr | +24% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Gross Debt | ₹3,763 Cr | -₹180 Cr | sequential · Q2FY27 · As of Sep-26 |
| Net Debt | ₹2,366 Cr | -₹470 Cr | sequential · Q2FY27 · As of Sep-26; Net D/E at 1.26x |
| Cost of Debt | 10.94% | sequential · Q2FY27 · Weighted average | |
| H1FY27 Total Income | ₹1,928 Cr | +60% | yoy · H1FY27 |
| H1FY27 Profit After Tax | ₹107 Cr | yoy · H1FY27 · vs loss of ₹111 Cr in H1FY26 | |
| H1FY27 Total Sales and Monetization | ₹4,201 Cr | none · H1FY27 · 37.51% of full-year guidance of ₹11,200 Cr |
Guidance
Management reiterated FY27 total sales guidance of ₹11,200 Cr, collection target of ~₹6,000 Cr, and operating surplus exceeding ₹1,000 Cr.
What management committed to
- Full year FY27 total sales (presales + asset monetization) will reach INR11,200 crores. — INR11,200 crores, FY27 (ending March 31, 2027)
- Full year FY27 customer collections will be approximately INR6,000 crores. — INR6,000 crores, FY27
- Full year FY27 operating surplus will cross INR1,000 crores. — > INR1,000 crores, FY27
- Purva Aerocity will achieve 100% leasing within 6 to 8 months from this call (by Q1/Q2 FY28). — 100% leasing, Q1/Q2 FY28
- At least INR15,000 to INR16,000 crores of GDV in new project launches will be achieved in FY27. — INR15,000-16,000 crores, FY27
- FY27 land and business development GDV acquisitions will total at least INR15,000 crores. — >= INR15,000 crores, FY27
- Annual rental income from commercial assets (Aerocity + Hebbal) will be approximately INR330 crores when fully leased. — INR330 crores, FY30/FY31
- Puravankara will not pursue new land acquisition deals with a gross profit margin lower than 25%. — >= 25% GP, ongoing
- The Greater Noida project will be launched in 6 to 8 months (by Q1/Q2 FY28). — Launched, Q1/Q2 FY28
- The Goregaon Bangur Nagar redevelopment societies will be launched in 8 to 10 months (by Q2/Q3 FY28). — Launched, Q2/Q3 FY28
- Construction capex of approximately INR1,150 crores over the next 4 years will be required for the Hebbal and Aerocity Phase 2 commercial assets. — INR1,150 crores, FY28-FY31
Key themes
Presales acceleration, asset monetization, and balance sheet deleveraging
How the narrative shifted
- Capital efficiency and balance sheet discipline: The company's central message links strong sales to superior execution, cash generation, and debt reduction, positioning balance sheet strength as the true measure of sustainable growth.
- Geographic expansion into NCR and Western market growth: Entry into the NCR market through an authority land buy, alongside deepening the Mumbai redevelopment portfolio (Goregaon, Pali Hill), is driving the company beyond its established South India base.
- Execution of a robust launch pipeline despite regulatory delays: Management acknowledges specific project delays due to approval system upgrades and RERA processing but expresses high confidence that the overall FY27 launch and sales guidance remains fully intact due to a strong, diversified pipeline and fallback into FY28.
- Macro demand resilience through formalization and brand consolidation: Demand is structurally under-pinned by job growth, rural-to-urban migration, and consumer confidence, while the company's 50-year track record and branded position insulate it from market share fluctuations.
- Creation of a commercial annuity income platform: Capital released from asset monetization (Zentech) and fresh investment is being channeled into ready-to-lease (Aerocity) and new-build (Hebbal) commercial assets to generate a stable, recurring annuity income of approximately INR330 crores annually.
- Agnostic capital deployment across transaction types: The company evaluates outright land purchases, joint development agreements, and redevelopment projects on a case-by-case basis, guided by margin thresholds and capital efficiency rather than a fixed preference for any single model.
Operational commentary
- Completed the exit of Purva Zentech commercial asset at an enterprise value of ~₹626 Cr, of which ₹250 Cr was used to pay off asset-level debt and the balance towards deleveraging and working capital.
- Added business development projects with an estimated GDV of ₹14,100 Cr across Bengaluru, Mumbai (Bangur Nagar, Goregaon redevelopment mandates), and NCR (Greater Noida DMIC land authority purchase) in H1FY27.
- Delivered 977 homes (~0.97 million sq ft) during Q2FY27, bringing H1FY27 total deliveries to 1,722 homes.
- Pre-launched ultra-luxury Mumbai residential project 'Miami' at ~₹1.55 lakh per sq ft realization, securing 3 transactions during demolition/early-works stage.
- Planned launch pipeline stands at 14.5 million sq ft with estimated GDV of ~₹22,600 Cr, with at least ₹15,000–16,000 Cr slated for launch in H2FY27.
Analyst Q&A
Q. What is the status of the launch pipeline for H2FY27 given the heavy back-ended tilt and approvals in Mumbai and Bengaluru?
Pali Hill RERA is expected by late November for a Q3 launch; Deonar Baug and South projects (Winworth-3, Grand Hills, Kanakapura Road) are slated for Q4. Cuffe Parade might slip to Q1FY28, but overall launch pipeline remains well-cushioned to meet full-year guidance.
Q. Why did collection growth (+25% in resi) lag presales growth (+46% in H1), and what is full-year cash generation guidance?
Large presales from new launches (Northern Light, Estrella) in Q4/Q1 are now hitting construction billing milestones in Q3/Q4. Full-year collections will reach ~₹6,000 Cr with operating surplus crossing ₹1,000 Cr.
Q. Why did reported EBITDA margins dip and other expenses rise to ~22% of revenue?
Project-level EBITDA margin remains around 30%. Reported other expenses were elevated due to upfront approval costs, municipal rates, taxes, and initial marketing outlays for the heavy upcoming launch pipeline (12 South and 4 West projects).
Q. What is the capex and rental income outlook for the commercial annuity portfolio?
Aerocity Phase 1 is OC-received (95% capex spent). Hebbal (~1.3 mn sq ft) and Aerocity Phase 2 (~0.9 mn sq ft) will require ~₹1,150 Cr construction capex over 4 years to yield ~₹330 Cr in annual rentals upon full leasing.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.