Shilchar Tech. Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: SHILCTECH)
Shilchar Technologies rebounded sequentially in Q2FY27 with revenue of ₹192.61 Cr (+43% QoQ) and EBITDA margin of 20.8%, maintaining its FY27 revenue target of ₹750 Cr while advancing its Phase 3 capacity expansion to 14,000 MVA for an April 2027 commissioning.
Result quality: poor — Revenue declined. Management sentiment: neutral.
The take
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹192.61 Cr ( +12% YoY ) . Guidance raised — FY27 fy27 revenue ₹750 Cr . New story: Domestic demand strength and order book mix shi… .
Results
Revenue reached ₹192.61 Cr (+12% YoY, +43% QoQ); EBITDA stood at ₹40.06 Cr with an EBITDA margin of 20.8% (up from 16.4% in Q1FY27); PAT was ₹32.98 Cr.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹192.61 Cr | +12% | yoy · Q2FY27 |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹192.61 Cr | +43% | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 |
| EBITDA | ₹40.06 Cr | none · Q2FY27 · excluding other income | |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.8% | +440bps | sequential · Q2FY27 · vs 16.4% in Q1FY27 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹32.98 Cr | none · Q2FY27 | |
| PAT Margin | 16.5% | none · Q2FY27 | |
| Order Book | ₹550 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · as of Oct-26 |
Guidance
Management reiterated its full-year FY27 revenue target of ₹750 Cr (expecting >₹225–230 Cr quarterly run-rate in H2) and targeted ₹1,000 Cr in FY28 and ₹1,250–1,500 Cr in FY29 upon full ramp-up of Phase 3 capacity.
What management committed to
- FY27 revenue target of INR750 crores [per opening speech]. — INR 750 Cr, FY27
- EBITDA for FY27 to exceed INR200 crores. — > INR 200 Cr, FY27
- Quarterly revenue for Q3 and Q4 FY27 to exceed INR225 crores. — > INR 225 Cr per quarter, H2FY27
- FY28 revenue target of INR1,000 crores. — INR 1,000 Cr, FY28
- FY29 revenue target of INR1,250 to INR1,500 crores. — INR 1,250-1,500 Cr, FY29
- Phase-3 expansion to break even at 35-40% capacity utilization. — 35-40% utilization, FY28
- Export share of revenue to improve from the current ~40% level in H2 FY27. — > 40%, H2FY27
- Exploring diversification or acquisition opportunities in related fields [under NDA]. — Not specified
Key themes
Capacity expansion and export normalization
How the narrative shifted
- Export shipment deferment due to shipping cost surge: Previously framed as a standalone crisis, now part of a two-track export narrative with North America as a material offset.
- Domestic demand strength and order book mix shift: Mix is now explicitly quantified as 60:40 domestic/export in the order book, moving from a narrative of transition to a stabilized current state.
- Phase-3 expansion on track, opening next growth leg: Management clarifies that 220 kV production and orders are sequential to commissioning and approvals, tempering earlier expectations of immediate revenue from the new kV class.
- Margin recovery from RM pass-through and mix: A clear pivot from the historical 30% EBITDA margin benchmark to a more nuanced 'value-over-percentage' narrative, acknowledging margin compression is here to stay.
- Geopolitical uncertainty and Middle East dependency: Dependency on Middle East is now discussed alongside North America as a balancing factor, rather than a sole existential risk to export revenues.
- Customer stickiness and competitive advantage:
Operational commentary
- Phase 3 expansion adding 6,500 MVA capacity (taking total capacity to 14,000 MVA) is progressing on schedule with major equipment ordered; commissioning planned for April 2027.
- North America export volumes regained momentum following the withdrawal of 50% tariff challenges in February, helping offset ongoing logistical friction in Middle East dispatches.
- Capacity utilization stood at 80-90% in Q2FY27 and is projected to reach ~100% in Q3 and Q4 FY27.
- Entering 220 kV class transformers with the new plant; management expects product approvals from existing clients within 3 to 6 months post-commissioning.
- New capacity breakeven utilization rate is estimated at 35% to 40%.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Can you quantify the exact impact of higher freight on EBITDA margins, and can gross margins return to 30%+ levels?
Management stated that maintaining historic 30% margin percentages cannot be guaranteed as capacity scales, focusing instead on absolute EBITDA growth (targeting ₹200-250 Cr in value terms).
Q. What is the reason for net working capital rising to ~₹200 Cr and higher receivables?
Management explained that surplus funds are utilized to offer 180-day LC credit to customers while earning interest on it, creating secure interest-bearing receivables rather than operational collection delays.
Q. What specific types of acquisitions or diversifications are being explored with cash flows?
Management declined to disclose details citing non-disclosure agreements (NDAs) in place.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.