Suzlon Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: SUZLON)
Suzlon delivered record Q2 deliveries of 710 MW and strong sequential revenue growth, but cut its FY27 EBITDA margin expectation to ~16% due to commodity/forex headwinds, non-recurring SG&A, and mix changes.
Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: neutral.
The take
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue ₹4,869 Cr ( +27% QoQ ) . Guidance cut — FY31 export order book and sales tar… 3 GW order book, 1 GW sales . But walked back — Margin mix shift toward EPC . New story: Suzlon 2.0 transformation .
Results
Revenue rose 27% QoQ to ₹4,869 Cr with EBITDA of ₹720 Cr (+21% QoQ, margin 14.8%) and PAT of ₹394 Cr (+29% QoQ), as WTG contribution margin dipped to 21.2%.
Financial highlights
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | ₹4,869 Cr | +27% | qoq · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 (₹3,819 Cr) |
| Consolidated EBITDA | ₹720 Cr | +21% | qoq · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹394 Cr | +29% | qoq · Q2FY27 · vs Q1FY27 |
| WTG Contribution Margin | 21.2% | -570 bps | yoy · Q2FY27 · vs 26.9% in Q2FY26 |
| H1FY27 Consolidated Revenue | ₹8,688 Cr | +24% | yoy · H1FY27 · vs H1FY26 |
| H1FY27 Consolidated EBITDA | ₹1,315 Cr | none · H1FY27 · reported H1FY27 EBITDA | |
| H1FY27 PAT | ₹699 Cr | none · H1FY27 · reported H1FY27 PAT | |
| Order Book | 6 GW | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-2026 | |
| Net Cash | ₹2,048 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-2026 | |
| Consolidated Net Worth | ₹10,277 Cr | point_in_time · Q2FY27 · Sep-2026 |
Guidance
Full-year FY27 EBITDA margins guided at ~15% plus ~100 bps operating leverage benefit in H2 (~16%), down from prior ~17% expectations, with H2 deliveries tracking 1.5x–1.65x of H1.
What management committed to
- FY27 full year EBITDA margin expected to be approximately 15% to 16%, assuming full-year H2 operating leverage benefit is realized and non-recurring Suzlon 2.0 costs are not repeated. — 15-16%, FY27
- H2 FY27 delivery volumes expected to be 1.5x to 1.65x of H1 FY27 delivery volumes, net of any unforeseen factors. — 1.5x to 1.65x of H1, Q3-Q4 FY27
- Suzlon targets a 40% market share in the Indian wind energy market by the end of FY31, up from its current ~29% share. — 40%, FY31
- Suzlon targets a total order book of 15 GW by the end of FY31, from the current 6 GW. — 15 GW, FY31
- Suzlon targets an export order book of 3 GW and export sales of 1 GW by the end of FY31. — 3 GW order book, 1 GW sales, FY31
- We expect to be in a position to start reporting specific export orders by around Q2 FY28, as technical certification and customer engagements conclude. — Q2 FY28
Key themes
Delivery ramp-up vs margin compression
How the narrative shifted
- Suzlon 2.0 transformation: Suzlon 2.0 is a 5-year journey showing tangible progress across wind, DevCo, exports, and tech, with upfront investments being phased down.
- Geopolitical supply chain disruption: The West Asia crisis continues to create FX and commodity volatility causing a ~50 bps drag on margins, with no clear resolution timeline.
- Margin mix shift toward EPC: Management explicitly quantified the mix impact and is framing it as an expected part of the EPC-heavy growth strategy, rather than a surprise.
- DevCo-led order momentum: DevCo model is validated by 900 MW of H1 orders and is now being used to anchor multi-year discussions for FY28-31 deliveries.
- Repowering opportunity emergence: The narrative shifted from pure expectation ('very confident... we would have logged') to a delivered milestone ('we have already got first repowering order').
- Capital discipline and strong balance sheet: Net worth crossed ₹10,000 Cr and net cash is robust at ₹2,048-2,300 Cr, providing a strong balance sheet to fund growth and handle working capital swings.
- International market re-entry: Export certification for the Blue Sky platform is at an advanced stage, with management guiding that specific export orders should be reportable by Q2 FY28.
- BESS and hybrid integration: The timeline for BESS partnerships was explicitly deferred, shifting the narrative from imminent closure to a longer incubation phase.
- ALMM localization policy tailwind: The ALMM order creates a strong structural tailwind for Suzlon by mandating domestic content, reducing import price gaps, and Suzlon's 80%+ localization positions it as a primary beneficiary.
- Renom scaling opportunity: Renom is being positioned as a major future growth vector within the ISP space, leveraging the massive new installation base and Suzlon's ecosystem for rapid scaling.
Operational commentary
- Delivered 710 MW in Q2FY27 (+40% QoQ) and 1,217 MW in H1FY27 (+21% YoY); installations reached 454 MW in Q2 (+69% YoY) and 723 MW in H1 (+168% YoY).
- Pipeline has 1.25 GW of erected turbines awaiting grid connection / final commissioning, supporting strong H2 commissioning trajectory.
- Order backlog of 6 GW provides ~18 months revenue visibility; DevCo offering gained traction with 900 MW orders booked in H1FY27.
- Commissioned prototype of S175 5 MW turbine and secured initial order for 21 turbines (105 MW); expanding capacity across 3 AI-enabled smart blade factories.
- CRISIL upgraded long-term rating to AA-/Stable and short-term rating to A1+.
- OMS / RE AMS business maintains 16.5+ GW installed base with >40% EBITDA margins; Renom added 178 MW in H1.
Analyst Q&A
Q. Reason for margin contraction to 14.8% and outlook for full-year FY27 EBITDA margin versus prior 17% guidance.
Margin was hit by 150-180 bps from customer/scope mix, 100 bps from non-recurring Suzlon 2.0 branding/SG&A, 50 bps from segment mix (higher WTG share), and 50 bps from commodity/FX volatility. Guided FY27 margin to ~15.1% plus ~100 bps H2 operating leverage (~16.1%).
Q. Clarification on cash encumbrance and Renom profitability versus acquisition price.
Net cash is ₹2,048 Cr (gross ₹2,300 Cr), with ~40-50% encumbered for working capital/bank guarantees (exact breakout not disclosed). Renom was acquired as a long-term ISP platform to capture multi-GW non-captive O&M opportunities.
Q. Drivers of working capital deterioration sequentially on higher receivable days.
Stated receivable days rose due to supply timing and revenue recognition where 5-10% of milestone payments are tied to final commissioning, which will liquidate as 1.25 GW erected inventory is commissioned in H2.
Q. Request to reinstate granular installation stage disclosure (foundation, erected, machine installation) in presentation.
Declined to commit, stating management prefers investors focus on broader thematic and annual trajectory rather than granular line-item tracking.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.