Varun Beverages Q2 FY27 Earnings Call — Analysis (NSE: VBL)

Varun Beverages delivered 33.2% YoY revenue growth and 28.7% volume growth in Q3 CY26, weathering packaging cost inflation via operating leverage and portfolio expansion across Africa.

· Analysis by Alpha Inflection

Result quality: stable — Results context unavailable. Management sentiment: optimistic.

The take

Q3CY26 Consolidated Sales Volume 354.4 million cases ( +28.7% YoY ) . New guidance — FY28 cy2027 capex program ₹1,000 Cr in India and about $90 million to $100 million for international . New story: International Expansion Across Africa .

Results

Revenue reached ₹6,607.56 Cr (+33.2% YoY) with EBITDA of ₹1,426.71 Cr (+25.1% YoY; 21.6% margin, -140 bps) and PAT of ₹830.60 Cr (+13.5% YoY).

Financial highlights

Varun Beverages Q2 FY27 reported figures
MetricValueChangeBasis
Revenue from Operations₹6,607.56 Cr+33.2%yoy · Q3CY26
Consolidated Sales Volume354.4 million cases+28.7%yoy · Q3CY26
India Sales Volume Growth22.5%+22.5%yoy · Q3CY26
International Sales Volume Growth39.9%+39.9%yoy · Q3CY26
Gross Margin53.1%-334bpsyoy · Q3CY26
EBITDA₹1,426.71 Cr+25.1%yoy · Q3CY26
EBITDA Margin21.6%-140bpsyoy · Q3CY26
Net Profit (PAT)₹830.60 Cr+13.5%yoy · Q3CY26

Guidance

CY27 planned capex is budgeted at ~₹1,000 Cr for India and $90M–$100M across international markets.

What management committed to

Key themes

Volume acceleration and African capacity expansion

How the narrative shifted

Operational commentary

Analyst Q&A

View source

Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.