Transrail Lighting FY27 order intake reaches ₹2,429 crore after ₹408 crore MENA substation win (NSE: TRANSRAILL)
On 14 October 2026, Transrail Lighting (NSE: TRANSRAILL, BSE: 544317) announced new T&D orders worth ₹408 crore, lifting its year‑to‑date order inflow for the current fiscal to ₹2,429 crore, the company stated in a BSE filing. The filing said the award is “primarily for a Gas Insulated Substation EPC project in the MENA region along with some domestic orders.”
A sequence of order announcements since the start of the fiscal year
The October 14 disclosure extends a series of order wins reported by the company since the beginning of FY27.
- 2 June 2026 – Transrail reported fresh orders of ₹575 crore, mainly in the power transmission & distribution segment, alongside an L1 (lowest bidder) position of about ₹400 crore (BSE filing).
- 26 June 2026 – International EPC orders worth approximately ₹459 crore were announced, primarily for transmission line projects in the MENA region (BSE filing).
- 30 September 2026 – New domestic T&D orders totalling ₹574 crore were disclosed, including HTLS reconductoring and transmission line EPC. The company also reported an L1 position for an additional ₹694 crore of orders (BSE filing).
- 6 October 2026 – A further ₹412 crore of T&D orders was announced, mostly for domestic reconductoring projects using the company’s in‑house manufactured carbon‑core HTLS conductors. Cumulative order intake for FY27 stood at ₹2,021 crore as of that date, with an extra L1 position of ₹409 crore (BSE filing).
- 14 October 2026 – The latest ₹408 crore win, described above, pushed the FY27 intake to ₹2,429 crore.
What the filings show alongside the order flow
Several other disclosures over the past six months provide context on the company’s operations and stated plans.
- Q4FY26 results (26 May 2026) – Standalone revenue for the March quarter was ₹1,863 crore, down 4.3% year‑on‑year, while PAT declined 20% to ₹100 crore. Consolidated FY26 revenue grew 29.6% to ₹6,880 crore, and PAT rose 23.6%.
- Q1FY27 results (6 August 2026) – Consolidated revenue was ₹1,736.03 crore, up 4.6% YoY. PAT rose 1.8% to ₹107.88 crore. The press release noted an order book of ₹16,035 crore and ₹1,034 crore of fresh orders during the quarter.
- Management commentary (concall transcript filed 12 August 2026) – The company stated revenue of ₹1,736 crore for Q1FY27, described an EBITDA margin beat at 11.7% versus 11% guidance, and said management maintained FY27 guidance of 20% revenue growth and 11%+ margins.
- Capacity expansion (30 September 2026) – A partial brownfield expansion at the Silvassa facility increased tower manufacturing capacity from 172,400 MTPA to 184,400 MTPA (BSE filing).
- Credit rating upgrade (4 August 2026) – India Ratings upgraded the long‑term bank loan rating to ‘IND AA−’ with a Stable Outlook, while affirming the short‑term rating at ‘IND A1+’ (BSE filing).
- Fund‑raise and dividend (28 July 2026) – The board approved a QIP of up to ₹600 crore and declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per share. It also approved an additional investment of AED 15.3 million in the wholly owned UAE subsidiary (BSE filing).
- Other developments – The board approved the acquisition of Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited for a cash consideration not exceeding ₹10 crore (22 June 2026 filing) and noted the resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan effective 31 July 2026 due to personal commitments.
The filings report a series of order additions; the most recent cumulative intake figure disclosed by the company is ₹2,429 crore for FY27 as of 14 October 2026. Readers can follow future exchange filings for updates on order intake, L1 positions, and progress against the management’s stated FY27 guidance.
Alpha Inflection is research infrastructure, not investment advice. We are not SEBI-registered investment advisers. Everything above is compiled from public corporate filings, with sources cited. Do your own research.
The filing evidence
| Date | What the filing said | Detail | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting secures fresh orders worth ₹575 crore and holds L1 position of around ₹400 crore. | Transrail Lighting announced it has received new orders totaling ₹575 crore, primarily in the power transmission & distribution segment, along with orders in civil and pole businesses. The company also holds an L1 (lowest bidder) position for orders worth approximately ₹400 crore. | filing |
| 26 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting secures new international orders worth ₹459 crore, strengthening its unexecuted order book in the T&D sector. | Transrail Lighting announced that it has received new international EPC orders worth approximately ₹459 crore, primarily for transmission line projects in the MENA region, as part of its normal course of business. | filing |
| 30 Sept 2026 | Transrail Lighting secures new orders worth ₹574 crore, strengthening domestic T&D order book. | Transrail Lighting announced new order wins totalling ₹574 crore, primarily in domestic Transmission & Distribution (T&D) projects, including HTLS reconductoring and EPC of transmission lines. The company also reported an L1 position for additional orders worth ₹694 crore. | filing |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Transrail Lighting wins ₹412 crore new T&D orders, taking FY27 order intake to ₹2,021 crore through domestic HTLS reconductoring projects. | Transrail Lighting announced the receipt of new orders worth ₹412 crore in its core Transmission & Distribution business. The orders mainly cover domestic projects for transmission line reconductoring using the company's in-house manufactured high-performance carbon-core HTLS conductors. Cumulative order intake for the current fiscal year is now ₹2,021 crore, with an additional ₹409 crore in L1 positions. | filing |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Transrail Lighting secures ₹408 crore T&D orders, including a GIS substation project in MENA. | Transrail Lighting announced new orders worth ₹408 crore, primarily for a Gas Insulated Substation EPC project in the MENA region along with some domestic orders, boosting its year-to-date order intake to ₹2,429 crore. | filing |
| 26 May 2026 | Q4FY26 standalone revenue declined 4.3% YoY to ₹1,863 Cr, PAT fell 20% to ₹100 Cr, margins contracted 101bps; full year consolidated revenue grew 29.6% to ₹6,880 Cr, PAT up 23.6%, but margin trajectory weakens and tax search adds uncertainty. | filing | |
| 22 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting Limited approves 100% acquisition of Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited for up to ₹10 crore and notes resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan. | The Board of Transrail Lighting approved the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited from Ajanma Holdings Private Limited for a cash consideration not exceeding ₹10 crore, making Gactel a wholly owned subsidiary. Separately, the Board noted the resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan, effective July 31, 2026, due to personal commitments. | filing |
| 22 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting Ltd's board approves 100% acquisition of Gactel Turnkey Projects Ltd for up to ₹10 crore and notes resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan. | The board of Transrail Lighting Limited approved the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited from Ajanma Holdings Private Limited for a cash consideration not exceeding ₹10 crore, making Gactel a wholly owned subsidiary. Separately, the board noted the resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan, effective July 31, 2026, due to personal commitments. | filing |
| 22 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting Limited announces acquisition of Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited and resignation of Deputy Managing Director | Transrail Lighting's board approved the acquisition of 100% equity in Gactel Turnkey Projects Limited (a fellow subsidiary) for up to ₹10 crore in cash, and noted the resignation of Deputy Managing Director Raman Rajagopalan effective July 31, 2026 due to personal commitments. | filing |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Transrail Lighting Board approves re-appointment of two independent directors and a non-executive director, and notes completion of term of another independent director. | The Board of Directors of Transrail Lighting Limited approved the re-appointment of Ashish Gupta and Ranjit Jatar as independent directors for a second term, the re-appointment of Sanjay Kumar Verma as a non-executive director and Vice Chairman, and noted that Vinod Dasari will complete his term as independent director on August 9, 2026. The Board also approved a draft postal ballot notice for shareholder approvals. | filing |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Transrail Lighting board to consider QIP fundraise and interim dividend on July 28, 2026. | The Board of Directors of Transrail Lighting Limited will meet on July 28, 2026 to consider and approve a fund raising plan via Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares or other eligible securities, and also to consider declaring an interim dividend for FY 2026-27. | filing |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Transrail Lighting board approves ₹600 Crore QIP, ₹3/share interim dividend, MOA alteration to add drones/BESS/data center businesses, and additional ~₹40 Cr investment in UAE subsidiary | The Board of Transrail Lighting approved a QIP of up to ₹600 crore, declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per share (150%), approved altering the MOA to include drone/UAV, battery energy storage, EV charging, and data center business lines, and approved a further investment of AED 15.3 million (~₹40.25 crore) in its wholly owned UAE subsidiary Transrail Trading LLC. | filing |
| 4 Aug 2026 | India Ratings upgrades Transrail Lighting's long-term bank loan rating to 'IND AA-' with stable outlook, affirms short-term rating at 'IND A1+'. | India Ratings & Research has upgraded Transrail Lighting's long-term bank loan facilities rating from 'IND A+' to 'IND AA-' with a Stable Outlook, while affirming the short-term rating at 'IND A1+', based on improved business and financial risk profile, robust cash flow generation, and comfortable liquidity. | filing |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Q1FY27 revenue was ₹1,736.03 crore, up 4.6% YoY, while EBITDA margin recovered to 12.6% and PAT rose 1.8%; the key trajectory is margin recovery after contraction in Q1-Q2FY26 and Q4FY26, but growth has sharply decelerated from the prior year. | filing | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Q1FY27 consolidated revenue rose 5% YoY to ₹1736.03 crore and PAT rose 3% to ₹107.88 crore, with operating margin improving versus Q4FY26 while execution visibility strengthened through a ₹16,035 crore order book and ₹1,034 crore of fresh orders. | filing | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | No substantive financial results or commentary provided in this transcript; only a notice linking to an audio recording of the Q1FY27 earnings call. | filing | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Transrail Lighting Q1FY27 revenue grew 5% YoY to ₹1,736 Cr, EBITDA margin beat at 11.7% vs 11% guidance, order book at ₹16,035 Cr, and management maintained FY27 guidance of 20% revenue growth and 11%+ margins. | filing | |
| 30 Sept 2026 | Transrail Lighting completes partial brownfield expansion at Silvassa, increasing tower manufacturing capacity by 12,000 MTPA to 184,400 MTPA. | Transrail Lighting partially completed the brownfield expansion for tower manufacturing at its Silvassa facility, increasing capacity from 172,400 MTPA to 184,400 MTPA as part of its planned capex program. | filing |
Quick answers
- What did Transrail Light disclose?
- On 14 October 2026, Transrail Lighting (NSE: TRANSRAILL, BSE: 544317) announced new T&D orders worth ₹408 crore, lifting its year‑to‑date order inflow for the current fiscal to ₹2,429 crore, the company stated in a BSE filing.
- What does Transrail Light say comes next?
- Several other disclosures over the past six months provide context on the company’s operations and stated plans.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice. Drafted from regulatory filings and published automatically — see our editorial policy.