Josts Engg. Co. Q2 FY27 Results (BSE: 505750)
Signal: Margin expansion
The read
This is a cost-and-other-income-led rebound rather than a demand inflection: consolidated revenue fell 18.0% YoY to ₹4,409 lakh, gross margin compressed 3,060bps to 27.2%, but lower operating expenses lifted derived EBITDA margin 191bps to 7.7%; PAT growth to ₹331 lakh was materially aided by other income of ₹236 lakh.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹44.09 Cr | -18.0% | -15.1% |
| Net profit | ₹3.31 Cr | +308.6% | |
| EPS | ₹2.8 | +311.8% | |
| EBIT margin | 7.7% |
P&L walk
Revenue declined to ₹4,409 lakh, -18.0% YoY and -15.1% QoQ, but EBITDA margin improved to 7.7% from 5.8% YoY as employee and other expenses fell; PAT of ₹331 lakh was additionally lifted by other income of ₹236 lakh.
Segments
The company reports a single operating segment, trading of engineering products; the consolidated result was modestly above standalone PAT at ₹331 lakh versus ₹318 lakh, with disclosed subsidiaries contributing ₹17.27 lakh of quarterly profit and one subsidiary reporting a ₹12.29 lakh loss.
Key positives
- Consolidated operating margin improved to 7.7% from 5.8% YoY, a 191bps recovery despite revenue declining 18.0% to ₹4,409 lakh.
- Employee benefits and other expenses fell 47.7% YoY to ₹862 lakh on a consolidated basis, supporting the operating-margin recovery.
- Standalone operating cash flow turned positive at ₹506 lakh in H1FY27 versus an outflow of ₹2,181 lakh in H1FY26.
- EPS tracked PAT closely, with consolidated EPS up 311.8% to ₹2.80 versus PAT growth of 308.6%.
Key concerns
- Revenue declined 18.0% YoY and 15.1% QoQ to ₹4,409 lakh, with no disclosed volume or pricing evidence to validate a demand recovery.
- Consolidated gross margin compressed 3,060bps YoY to 27.2%, while raw material and inventory-related costs rose to 72.8% of revenue from 42.2%.
- PAT of ₹331 lakh included other income of ₹236 lakh, making the bottom-line rebound less representative of recurring operating earnings.
- Standalone trade receivables absorbed ₹1,382 lakh of cash during H1FY27, indicating working-capital pressure despite positive operating cash flow.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.