Valiant Commun. Q2 FY27 Results (BSE: 526775)
Signal: Growth decelerated
The read
The trajectory remains margin-led rather than volume-proven: consolidated revenue grew 19.3% YoY but fell 5.3% QoQ, while estimated operating margin expanded to 46.3% from 38.5% YoY, marking a seventh consecutive quarter of margin expansion in the supplied series; Europe is accelerating, but the next test is sustaining growth after the sequential sales decline.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹24.07 Cr | +19.3% | -5.3% |
| Net profit | ₹7.32 Cr | +38.9% | |
| EPS | ₹6.26 | +35.8% | |
| EBIT margin | 46.3% (derived) |
P&L walk
Consolidated revenue rose to ₹2,407 lakh, +19.3% YoY but -5.3% QoQ, while estimated operating margin expanded to 46.3% from 38.5% YoY; PAT increased 38.9% to ₹732 lakh despite lower other income of ₹118 lakh versus ₹83 lakh YoY and ₹48 lakh QoQ.
Segments
Europe was the clear momentum geography: revenue rose 146.4% YoY to ₹239 lakh and segment result rose 134.8% to ₹155 lakh, while India remained the profit anchor at ₹1,305 lakh of segment result; consolidated PAT of ₹732 lakh was ₹14 lakh below standalone PAT of ₹746 lakh because subsidiaries diluted group earnings.
Key positives
- Consolidated PAT reached ₹732 lakh, +38.9% YoY, outpacing revenue growth of +19.3% as estimated operating margin expanded 7.8pp YoY to 46.3%.
- Europe revenue rose 146.4% YoY to ₹239 lakh and segment result rose 134.8% to ₹155 lakh, providing the strongest geographic growth contribution.
- Operating cash flow was ₹1,464 lakh in H1FY27 versus ₹1,008 lakh in H1FY26, while borrowings remained only ₹179 lakh against cash and bank balances of ₹8,279 lakh.
- Other expenses declined 32.2% YoY to ₹301 lakh on a consolidated basis, supporting margin expansion despite raw-material intensity rising to 33.9% of revenue from 29.6%.
Key concerns
- Consolidated revenue fell 5.3% QoQ to ₹2,407 lakh after reaching ₹2,542 lakh in Q1FY27, so the margin expansion has not yet been accompanied by sequential sales acceleration.
- Raw materials consumed rose 36.9% YoY to ₹817 lakh versus revenue growth of 19.3%, compressing derived gross margin by about 2.0pp YoY; the filing does not disclose the cause or pricing response.
- Standalone PAT of ₹746 lakh exceeded consolidated PAT of ₹732 lakh by ₹14 lakh, indicating subsidiaries were a small drag on group earnings in the quarter.
- The company had 3,50,000 warrants outstanding at 30 September 2026 after converting 2,50,000 warrants during Q1FY27, creating potential future share dilution.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.