Atvo Enterprises Q2 FY27 Results (BSE: 532090)
Signal: Growth reaccelerated
The read
The Q2FY27 revenue rebound to ₹189.72 lakh, up 25.7% YoY after ₹86.94 lakh in Q1FY27, has not translated into operating improvement: implied EBITDA margin fell 51bps YoY to 2.68% and H1FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹120.16 lakh. The proposed ₹5,640.00 lakh textile manufacturing project is several times larger than current assets of ₹1,351.21 lakh and requires substantial execution and funding clarity.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9 Cr | +25.7% | +118.2% |
| EBIT | ₹0.05 Cr | +5.6% | |
| Net profit | ₹0.04 Cr | +7.4% | |
| EPS | ₹0 | -6.3% | |
| EBIT margin | 2.68% |
P&L walk
Standalone revenue increased to ₹189.72 lakh, up 25.7% YoY and 118.2% QoQ, but purchases rose 53.9% YoY and EBITDA margin narrowed to 2.68% from 3.19%; PAT rose 7.4% YoY to ₹3.63 lakh while EPS declined 6.3% to ₹0.003.
Key positives
- Q2FY27 total operating income increased to ₹189.72 lakh, up 25.7% YoY and 118.2% QoQ, reversing the Q1FY27 revenue level of ₹86.94 lakh.
- PAT remained positive at ₹3.63 lakh and increased 7.4% YoY from ₹3.38 lakh despite higher expenses.
- The company disclosed a proposed ₹5,640.00 lakh investment to establish a textile manufacturing unit, potentially shifting the model from stock-in-trade activity toward manufacturing.
Key concerns
- Implied EBITDA margin declined to 2.68% from 3.19% YoY and 5.91% in Q1FY27, while purchases of stock-in-trade rose 53.9% YoY to ₹190.82 lakh.
- H1FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹120.16 lakh versus positive ₹0.50 lakh in the comparable period, with trade receivables rising to ₹187.62 lakh.
- The proposed ₹5,640.00 lakh project is materially larger than current assets of ₹1,351.21 lakh and shareholders' funds of ₹1,183.12 lakh; funding, timing and returns were not disclosed.
- EPS declined 6.3% YoY to ₹0.003 despite PAT growth of 7.4%, creating a reported PAT-to-EPS divergence.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.