Devson Catalyst H1FY27 Results (BSE: 544823)
Signal: Margin expansion
The read
The key inflection is mix rather than topline: revenue grew only 1.14% to ₹3,168.78 lakh as export mix collapsed to 6.72% from 42.95%, but Catalyst revenue rose 90.90% to ₹2,531.80 lakh, lifting EBITDA margin 250 bps to 30.66% and PAT 13.12% to ₹750.36 lakh. The next test is whether export normalization and the ₹28+ crore order book convert into growth without reversing the margin benefit.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹31.69 Cr | 1.14% | N/A |
| Net profit | ₹7.5 Cr | 13.12% | |
| EBIT margin | 30.66% |
P&L walk
Standalone H1 FY27 revenue grew only 1.14% to ₹3,168.78 lakh as export sales fell to 6.72% from 42.95%, but catalyst-led mix improvement lifted EBITDA 10.13% to ₹971.62 lakh and expanded EBITDA margin 250 bps to 30.66%, taking PAT up 13.12% to ₹750.36 lakh.
Segments
The Catalyst product drove the result, with revenue rising to ₹2,531.80 lakh from ₹1,326.22 lakh, while Ceramic Balls fell to ₹381.35 lakh from ₹1,345.30 lakh and Adsorbents declined to ₹249.53 lakh from ₹428.52 lakh.
Key positives
- Catalyst revenue increased 90.90% to ₹2,531.80 lakh, driving EBITDA growth of 10.13% to ₹971.62 lakh despite revenue growth of only 1.14%.
- EBITDA margin expanded 250 bps to 30.66% and PAT margin expanded 251 bps to 23.68%, indicating a favourable product-mix benefit from higher-margin catalysts.
- Confirmed order book exceeded ₹28+ crore as of October 31, 2026, with execution scheduled through March 2027.
- The newly developed Ammonia Decomposition Catalyst has been commercialised, with commercial orders stated from NMDC and Tata Steel following customer evaluation.
- Operating cash flow was positive at ₹6.37 crore in H1 FY27.
Key concerns
- Export sales declined to 6.72% of revenue from 42.95% because of Middle East supply-chain disruption, leaving H1 revenue growth at only 1.14%.
- Ceramic Balls revenue fell 71.65% to ₹381.35 lakh and Adsorbents revenue fell 41.77% to ₹249.53 lakh, increasing dependence on Catalyst momentum.
- The ₹28+ crore order book and planned Q1 FY28 facility require execution and capacity ramp-up; the filing identifies project execution, customer certifications, regulatory approvals and revenue realisation as risks.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.