Cummins India H1FY27 Results (NSE: CUMMINSIND)
Signal: Margin pressure
The read
H1FY27 marks a margin reset rather than a growth failure: revenue rose 10.7% to ₹6,622.40 Cr, but direct input costs rose 18.0%, compressing derived EBITDA margin by 520bps to 21.1% and pulling PAT down 8.9% to ₹1,116.47 Cr; the key question is whether the cost pressure is transient, as the prior Q1FY27 results had already shown margin contraction.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6,622.4 Cr | +10.7% | N/A |
| EBIT | ₹1,397 Cr | -11.3% | |
| Net profit | ₹1,116.47 Cr | -8.9% | |
| EPS | ₹40.28 | -9.0% | |
| EBIT margin | 21.1% |
P&L walk
Revenue increased 10.7% to ₹6,622.40 Cr, but direct input costs rose 18.0% to ₹4,520.18 Cr and reduced the derived operating margin to 21.1% from 26.3%; PAT fell 8.9% to ₹1,116.47 Cr despite ₹144.49 Cr of JV and associate profit.
Segments
The Engines segment remained the core driver with ₹6,622.40 Cr of sales and ₹1,362.44 Cr of H1 profit before tax, while Lubes contributed ₹176.44 Cr of PBT, up 35.5% from ₹130.18 Cr and cushioning the standalone-to-consolidated profit gap.
Key positives
- Revenue from operations increased 10.7% to ₹6,622.40 Cr, maintaining double-digit growth despite the margin pressure.
- Operating cash flow rose 37.5% to ₹1,020.75 Cr from ₹742.42 Cr, exceeding reported PAT of ₹1,116.47 Cr after tax and supporting earnings quality.
- Lubes profit before tax increased 35.5% to ₹176.44 Cr from ₹130.18 Cr, providing a growing contribution outside the core Engines segment.
- Trade receivables declined to ₹2,646.13 Cr from ₹2,754.27 Cr at March 31, 2026, despite higher revenue.
Key concerns
- Gross margin compressed 398bps to 31.8% as direct input costs increased 18.0%, faster than the 10.7% revenue growth; the filing does not disclose a specific mitigation driver.
- Derived EBITDA fell 11.3% to ₹1,397.00 Cr and margin declined 520bps to 21.1%, showing no operating leverage despite double-digit revenue growth.
- Standalone PAT declined 17.7% to ₹1,009.90 Cr, materially below consolidated PAT of ₹1,116.47 Cr because consolidated earnings include ₹144.49 Cr from the JV and associate.
- Inventories increased 15.9% to ₹1,354.60 Cr from March 31, 2026, tying up more working capital while cash and cash equivalents fell ₹333.74 Cr.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.