GSPL Transmission Q2 FY27 Results (NSE: GSPLTRANS)
Signal: Margin pressure
The read
The key inflection is volume-led revenue growth without corresponding profit acceleration: Q2 revenue rose 8.5% YoY to ₹289.57 crore as HP, LP and HAPI volumes increased 9%, 31% and 17%, respectively, but EBITDA margin compressed 455bps to 58.41% and PAT growth slowed to 2.2%. The ₹3,500 crore expansion plan and 700 km of planned additions provide the principal long-term growth runway, with only approximately ₹300 crore incurred in H1 FY27 so far.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹289.57 Cr | 8.5% | 4.5% |
| Net profit | ₹120.44 Cr | 2.2% | |
| EPS | ₹3.85 | 2.1% | |
| EBIT margin | 58.41% |
P&L walk
Standalone revenue increased 8.5% YoY to ₹289.57 crore on higher HP, LP and HAPI network volumes, but EBITDA margin contracted 455bps to 58.41%; PAT grew only 2.2% to ₹120.44 crore, broadly tracking EPS growth of 2.1%.
Key positives
- Q2 revenue rose 8.5% YoY to ₹289.57 crore, supported by HP, LP and HAPI volume growth of 9%, 31% and 17%, respectively.
- The ₹3,500 crore expansion plan targets new geographical areas, while 700 km of planned additions could expand the pipeline network from 2,900+ km to 3,600+ km.
- H1 FY27 revenue increased to ₹566.70 crore from ₹541.94 crore, a 4.6% YoY increase, while H1 EBITDA remained broadly stable at ₹362.90 crore versus ₹363.46 crore.
Key concerns
- EBITDA margin fell 455bps YoY to 58.41%, and PAT growth of 2.2% lagged revenue growth of 8.5%; the filing does not disclose the cause of the margin decline.
- Q2 PAT fell 12.6% QoQ to ₹120.44 crore after EBITDA declined 12.7% QoQ to ₹169.14 crore, indicating significant sequential earnings volatility.
- The ₹3,500 crore capex programme is material relative to the approximately ₹300 crore incurred in H1 FY27, making execution, commissioning and eventual volume ramp-up important trajectory tests.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.