Robust Hotels H1FY27 Results (NSE: RHL)
Signal: Growth reaccelerated
The read
The H1FY27 trajectory is positive but earnings quality is mixed: revenue rose 7.7% to ₹7,456.67 lakh and operating margin expanded 78bps to 32.54%, while PAT growth of 70.5% to ₹1,681.78 lakh was amplified by finance costs falling 21.3% and tax expense falling 48.1%; operating cash flow declined 19.4% to ₹2,091.71 lakh and the asset base contracted.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹74.57 Cr | +7.7% | N/A |
| Net profit | ₹16.82 Cr | +70.5% | |
| EPS | ₹9.73 | +70.7% | |
| EBIT margin | 32.54% |
P&L walk
H1 revenue increased 7.7% to ₹7,456.67 lakh and operating margin rose to 32.54% from 31.76%; PAT grew 70.5% to ₹1,681.78 lakh, helped by lower finance costs, lower depreciation and a sharply lower deferred-tax charge.
Key positives
- Revenue increased 7.7% to ₹7,456.67 lakh and operating margin expanded 78bps to 32.54% from 31.76%.
- Finance costs declined 21.3% to ₹633.71 lakh, improving the conversion of operating profit into PBT.
- PAT rose 70.5% to ₹1,681.78 lakh and EPS rose 70.7% to ₹9.73, with paid-up capital unchanged at ₹1,729.17 lakh.
- Operating cash flow remained positive at ₹2,091.71 lakh, equivalent to 124.4% of reported PAT.
Key concerns
- Operating cash flow declined 19.4% from ₹2,595.11 lakh despite PAT rising 70.5%, indicating weaker cash conversion in the half year.
- Revenue growth of 7.7% remains moderate and the filing provides no occupancy, room-rate or hotel operating KPI to identify the volume-versus-realisation driver.
- PPE declined to ₹61,738.39 lakh from ₹62,476.46 lakh and capital work-in-progress was only ₹176.26 lakh, suggesting limited visible expansion investment.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.