Sandur Manganese Q2 FY27 Results (NSE: SANDUMA)
Signal: Steady quarter
The read
The key inflection is a margin rebound: consolidated operating margin recovered to about 25.1% from about 22.1% YoY and 22.0% in Q2FY26, while revenue grew 22.2% and PAT rose 88.1%; however, the ₹932 lakh exceptional gain, subsidiary-driven consolidated outperformance, and ₹13,905 lakh forest-related demand remain important quality and capital-allocation risks.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,506.13 Cr | +22.2% | +9.6% |
| EBIT | ₹332.92 Cr | +90.5% | |
| Net profit | ₹261.25 Cr | +88.1% | |
| EBIT margin | 25.1% |
P&L walk
Consolidated revenue increased to ₹1,50,613 lakh, +22.2% YoY and +9.6% QoQ, with estimated operating margin improving to about 25.1% from about 22.1% YoY; PAT rose 88.1% to ₹26,125 lakh, helped by stronger operating profit and a ₹932 lakh exceptional gain.
Segments
Mining was the main disclosed standalone driver at ₹47,620 lakh of revenue, +36.4% YoY and contributing ₹24,668 lakh of segment result, while ferroalloys revenue rose only 3.0% YoY to ₹9,521 lakh and its result declined to ₹203 lakh from ₹620 lakh.
Key positives
- Consolidated revenue reached ₹1,50,613 lakh, +22.2% YoY and +9.6% QoQ, reversing the sequential revenue decline reported in Q1FY27.
- Operating margin recovered to about 25.1%, approximately 300bps above the prior-year estimate, while employee costs increased only 4.0% YoY to ₹7,232 lakh.
- Finance costs fell 55.2% YoY to ₹2,558 lakh, and H1 operating cash flow more than doubled to ₹40,627 lakh from ₹18,931 lakh.
- Mining revenue increased 36.4% YoY to ₹47,620 lakh and mining segment result rose 34.3% YoY to ₹24,668 lakh.
Key concerns
- Ferroalloys segment result fell to ₹203 lakh from ₹620 lakh YoY even as revenue increased 3.0%, indicating material weakness in that unit's profitability.
- Consolidated PAT of ₹26,125 lakh was 47.2% above standalone PAT of ₹17,752 lakh, confirming that earnings are materially dependent on subsidiaries and associates.
- The filing reports a revised compensatory afforestation demand of ₹13,905 lakh for 714.9 hectare, with land registration and payment obligations still being addressed.
- The company approved investment of up to ₹200 crore in the newly incorporated Royal Sandur MedTech subsidiary before operating contribution is disclosed.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.