Tube Investments Q2 FY27 Results (NSE: TIINDIA)
Signal: Growth reaccelerated
The read
The trajectory is revenue-positive but margin-constrained: standalone revenue growth accelerated to 27.9% YoY, yet raw-material cost rose 40.3%, driving a 555bps gross-margin contraction and limiting PAT growth to 0.8%; the ₹83 crore Avadi capacity program adds a medium-term volume opportunity, but recovery depends on cost pass-through or mix improvement.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,710.49 Cr | +27.9% | +13.7% |
| Net profit | ₹188.16 Cr | +0.8% | |
| EPS | ₹9.71 | +0.6% | |
| EBIT margin | 9.2% |
P&L walk
Standalone revenue increased to ₹2,710.49 crore, +27.9% YoY and +13.7% QoQ, but raw-material cost rose 40.3% YoY versus revenue growth of 27.9%, compressing gross margin to 34.6% from 40.1%; PAT still rose 0.8% because operating profit and non-operating income partly offset the cost pressure.
Segments
Engineering drove the result with revenue of ₹1,828.11 crore, +32.3% YoY, and segment result of ₹171.19 crore, +4.2%; Mobility remained small at ₹247.04 crore revenue and ₹7.97 crore result, while Engineering's profit growth materially lagged its revenue growth.
Key positives
- Revenue from operations reached ₹2,710.49 crore, +27.9% YoY and +13.7% QoQ, with Engineering revenue up 32.3% YoY to ₹1,828.11 crore.
- Aggregate segment result rose 17.8% YoY to ₹248.88 crore and 18.3% QoQ, indicating sequential operating recovery despite cost pressure.
- The company approved up to ₹83 crore of internally funded capacity-enhancement capex at Avadi, targeted for completion in FY2027-28.
- Finance cost declined 27.0% YoY to ₹1.16 crore and EPS tracked PAT, rising 0.6% YoY to ₹9.71.
Key concerns
- Gross margin compressed 555bps YoY to 34.6% as raw-material cost rose to 63.2% of revenue from 57.6%; the filing does not disclose the extent of pass-through.
- Engineering segment result grew only 4.2% YoY to ₹171.19 crore despite 32.3% revenue growth, showing significant conversion pressure.
- PAT rose just 0.8% YoY to ₹188.16 crore despite 27.9% revenue growth, leaving the earnings trajectory dependent on margin recovery.
- Mobility generated only ₹7.97 crore of segment result on ₹247.04 crore revenue, limiting its current contribution to group profitability.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.