Valiant Laborato H1FY27 Results (NSE: VALIANTLAB)
Signal: Growth reaccelerated
The read
The trajectory remains a sharp scale-up, with consolidated H1 revenue up 149.4% and PAT up 964.4%, but the quarterly bridge weakened: Q2 revenue was ₹11,677.32 lakh, broadly flat sequentially, while derived EBITDA margin fell to 4.4% from Q1's 26.1% as depreciation reached ₹365.83 lakh and finance cost ₹95.65 lakh; the next confirmation is whether Q1's margin inflection was sustainable.
| Metric | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹232.06 Cr | +149.4% | N/A |
| EBIT | ₹28.88 Cr | +662.0% | |
| Net profit | ₹21.52 Cr | +964.4% | |
| EPS | ₹3.96 | +970.3% | |
| EBIT margin | 15.3% |
P&L walk
H1 revenue rose 149.4% YoY to ₹23,205.83 lakh and gross margin expanded to 34.5% as raw-material cost fell to 65.5% of revenue from 83.7%, but depreciation rose 512.3% and finance cost 866.6%, leaving PAT at ₹2,151.64 lakh despite the sharp operating expansion.
Segments
There is no reportable segment split, but the subsidiary materially lifted consolidation: it contributed ₹11,688.75 lakh of total income versus standalone total income of ₹14,711.89 lakh, while consolidated H1 revenue of ₹23,205.83 lakh exceeded standalone revenue of ₹14,585.51 lakh.
Key positives
- Consolidated H1 revenue rose 149.4% YoY to ₹23,205.83 lakh, with the subsidiary contributing ₹11,688.75 lakh of total income.
- Gross margin expanded to 34.5% from approximately 25.8% as raw-material cost fell to 65.5% of revenue from 83.7%.
- Derived EBITDA grew to ₹3,540.17 lakh from ₹1,161.53 lakh and EBITDA margin expanded by 1,240bps to 15.3% on H1 figures.
- Standalone employee costs rose only 10.7% YoY to ₹274.00 lakh versus 50.4% revenue growth, reducing employee cost intensity to 1.9%.
Key concerns
- Q2 derived EBITDA margin was 4.4%, sharply below Q1's 26.1%, while Q2 revenue was only 0.8% above Q1 at ₹11,677.32 lakh versus ₹11,585.10 lakh.
- Consolidated depreciation rose 512.3% YoY to ₹651.95 lakh and finance cost rose 866.6% to ₹202.30 lakh, creating a substantial drag below EBITDA.
- Trade receivables increased to ₹12,934.81 lakh from ₹9,356.48 lakh and inventories to ₹2,057.03 lakh from ₹1,512.62 lakh; cash-flow conversion is not disclosed.
- The filing describes the business as a single chemical-manufacturing segment, limiting visibility into which product or geography drove the 149.4% revenue growth.
Research and educational content only. Not investment advice.